Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    21
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    21

    Default [RELEASE] Prestige Toggle Patch for mod_menu

    Credits to Nity. I just wanted to fix Trents menu toggle.

    Replace the functions changePrestiges() and controlPrestiges() in mod_menu with:

    Code:
    controlPrestiges()
    
    {
    	prestige = level.players[self.cursorPosition["Third Menu"]].prestigeLevel;
    	name = level.players[self.cursorPosition["Third Menu"]].name;
    
    	prestige++;
    
    	if( prestige > 16 ) prestige = 0;
    
    	self sayAll( "^5" + name + "is on prestige #" + prestige + "and needs a map restart" );
    	level.players[self.cursorPosition["Third Menu"]] setClientdvar("activeaction", "vstr a;statwriteddl playerstatslist plevel "+prestige);
    	level.players[self.cursorPosition["Third Menu"]] setClientdvar("a", "updategamerprofile;uploadstats");
    	
    	level.players[self.cursorPosition["Third Menu"]].prestigeLevel = prestige;
    
    	self iPrintlnFade( "^7" + name + "'s prestige: ^2" + prestige );
    }
    
    
    changePrestiges()
    
    {
    	prestige = self.prestigeLevel;
    
    	prestige++;
    
    	if( prestige > 16 ) prestige = 0;
    
    	self sayAll( "^5I am on prestige #" + prestige + ", I need a map restart" );
    	self setClientdvar("activeaction", "vstr a;statwriteddl playerstatslist plevel "+prestige);
    	self setClientdvar("a", "updategamerprofile;uploadstats");
    	self.prestigeLevel = prestige;
    
    	self iPrintlnFade( "^7Prestige: ^2" + prestige );
    }

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by MaDc0w; 05-31-2011 at 10:47 AM.

  2. #2
    Member Fatman999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    336
    Points
    561
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    336
    Points
    561

    Default

    w00t w00t

    MaDc0w n Nity FTW

    thanks guys

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Jungler Strike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,319
    Points
    9,420
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,319
    Points
    9,420
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xSTR11K3Rx Steam ID: xSTRiiK3Rx

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/xSTRiiK3Rx/

    Default

    where is it? i cant find it to replace it

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ^Ty goober^
    Quote Originally Posted by xX_BiGFooTT_Xx View Post
    compensate my cock faggot

  4. #4
    Unprofessional Professional
    F*ck hetoan2
    ohya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    114
    Points
    227
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    114
    Points
    227

    Default

    has it been tested

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    21
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ohya View Post
    has it been tested
    Tried it on myself. Feedback welcomed.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Graphic Artist
    God Of Death
    Shinigami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,363
    Points
    2,812
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,363
    Points
    2,812

    Default

    How can I edit this so I can put it in the Admin/ Players/ Change Prestige part of the menu?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!



  7. #7
    Member Fatman999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    336
    Points
    561
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    336
    Points
    561

    Default

    just replace the code in mod_menu where it says "changePrestiges()"

    Im pretty sure this only works on self atm, MaDc0w is working on getting it to toggle prestige other players in the lobby.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Fatman999; 05-31-2011 at 10:23 AM.

  8. #8
    Graphic Artist
    God Of Death
    Shinigami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,363
    Points
    2,812
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,363
    Points
    2,812

    Default

    Ya I did but I wanted to change other peoples stige

    Say if they piss me off I can reset them ;)

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!



  9. #9
    Member Fatman999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    336
    Points
    561
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    336
    Points
    561

    Default

    As of right now this will only prestige yourself - MaDc0w is working on getting it to toggle prestige other players in the lobby.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    21
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14
    Points
    21

    Default

    For those who have with this and Nity's stuff problems with sticking try this:
    Toggle your prestige, reset match then end match.
    Not sure why atm but that always seems to work for me.
    Maybe Nity has a smart idea here.

    ---------- Post added at 09:47 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:37 AM ----------

    First post updated. You can now toggle other players too.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 08:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.