Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Member Kylaii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252

    Post Hellfire Killstreak

    I made this script, I didn't tested it though, if you do test it, report back and if there's errors, I'll fix them, but it should work.

    UPDATED BETTER VERSION: It will fire 3 times then stop.

    Code:
    rainHell()
    {
            //self hideMenu();
    	napalmSelectorSize = getDvarIntDefault( #"scr_napalmSelectorSize", 3000 );
    	self beginLocationNapalmSelection( "map_napalm_selector", napalmSelectorSize, "killstreak_napalm" );
    	self.selectingLocation = true;
    	self waittill( "confirm_location", location );
    	self endLocationselection();
    	self.selectingLocation = false;
    	//self showMenu();
    	self thread maps\mp\_popups::DisplayTeamMessageToAll( "Hellfire Inbound", self );
    	wait 5;
    	for( i=1; i<=3; i++ )
    	{
            	MagicBullet( "strela_mp", location +(10, 0, 500), location, self );
    		wait 0.01;
    		MagicBullet( "rpg_mp", location +(15, 0, 500), location, self );
    		wait 0.01;
    		MagicBullet( "m72_law_mp", location +(10, 0, 500), location, self );
    		wait 0.01;
    		MagicBullet( "strela_mp", location +(10, 0, 500), location, self );
    		wait 0.01;
    		MagicBullet( "m202_flash_mp", location +(15, 0, 500), location, self );
    		wait 0.01;
    		MagicBullet( "strela_mp", location +(10, 0, 400), location, self );
    		wait 0.01;
    		MagicBullet( "rpg_mp", location +(6, 0, 500), location, self );
    		wait 3;
    	}
    }

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Kylaii; 06-14-2011 at 05:19 PM.

  2. #2
    UnDeAd KiNg
    ZoMbIETrAiNer

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    200
    Points
    333
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    200
    Points
    333

    Default

    no matter what i do where i put it i get unknown function

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    535
    Points
    276
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    535
    Points
    276

    Default

    yah but where do we put this lol...do we have to like make a new .gsc file or something??? cause i can't put it under napalm

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Diehard
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    583
    Points
    955
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    583
    Points
    955

    Default

    donnt really know how to script but from the looks of it, it needs a few more "enters" in it....but idk

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    UnDeAd KiNg
    ZoMbIETrAiNer

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    200
    Points
    333
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    200
    Points
    333

    Default

    i tried adding as a selectable option in the menu

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    ToxicJew
    Guest

    Default

    Yeah, you didn't script it right, i don't think.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    ISO Modder 111tr3nt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Nigger
    Posts
    173
    Points
    344
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Nigger
    Posts
    173
    Points
    344
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Dr3adedfate

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/th3cyanproj3ct

    Default

    Just by reading through this code it seems incorrect, I can have a go at changing it? But knowing me il probably FCUKKED it.


    Sent from my HD2

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    TH3CYANPROJ3CT

    Checkout my YouTube ---------> Click Here!


  8. #8
    Member Kylaii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252

    Default

    Its probably because I'm using the REALLY old mod menu, I didn't want to update the menu so, thats all i can do.

    EDIT: Fixed it by removing self hideMenu(); and self showMenu(); maybe thats whats causing it.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Kylaii; 06-12-2011 at 02:14 PM.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    103
    Points
    257
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    103
    Points
    257

    Default

    Just a guess, shouldn't MagicBullet be defined somewhere first? or is that already in the game?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Member Kylaii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xrnx View Post
    Just a guess, shouldn't MagicBullet be defined somewhere first? or is that already in the game?
    Its already in the game, and I've tried MagicBullet before it works.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 11:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.