Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Jungler Strike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,319
    Points
    9,420
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,319
    Points
    9,420
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xSTR11K3Rx Steam ID: xSTRiiK3Rx

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/xSTRiiK3Rx/

    Default [windows] google chrome

    I have had it for ages now and its the only browser i can manage but when i lat opened it i got network error 138 saying its possibly blocked in firewall and i looked at how to fix i have windows firewall and i cant find the settings to fix it what cAn i do?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ^Ty goober^
    Quote Originally Posted by xX_BiGFooTT_Xx View Post
    compensate my cock faggot

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710

    Default

    Type in about:flags and see if there are any settings that are not suppose to be on.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Jungler Strike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,319
    Points
    9,420
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,319
    Points
    9,420
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xSTR11K3Rx Steam ID: xSTRiiK3Rx

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/xSTRiiK3Rx/

    Default

    Is this on the firewall?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ^Ty goober^
    Quote Originally Posted by xX_BiGFooTT_Xx View Post
    compensate my cock faggot

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710

    Default

    No, but it influences the behavior of chrome which interacts with the firewall.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    The Quiet One. 0zzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4,171
    Points
    7,514
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4,171
    Points
    7,514

    Default

    Use a different browser either firefox or safari.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    There's a difference between us. You think the people of this country exist to provide you with position. I think your position exists to provide those people with freedom. And I go to make sure that they have it.

    Free bitcoin's referal link

    Site BBcodes

  6. #6
    Jungler Strike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,319
    Points
    9,420
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,319
    Points
    9,420
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xSTR11K3Rx Steam ID: xSTRiiK3Rx

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/xSTRiiK3Rx/

    Default

    Ok where would i put it

    I am using firefox atm but it slow and stops responding loads and i like google chromes size of screen. You can see rather. Than having loads if banners

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ^Ty goober^
    Quote Originally Posted by xX_BiGFooTT_Xx View Post
    compensate my cock faggot

  7. #7
    The Quiet One. 0zzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4,171
    Points
    7,514
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4,171
    Points
    7,514

    Default

    Use safari then, its much faster than ff and it is very similar in screen size to chrome. Although you can remove the tabs and things on the ff browser... So that is a silly reason not to use it :P

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    There's a difference between us. You think the people of this country exist to provide you with position. I think your position exists to provide those people with freedom. And I go to make sure that they have it.

    Free bitcoin's referal link

    Site BBcodes

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710

    Default

    You can also try to uninstall it and then reinstall it. Or if you're comfortable enough, go to the chrome folder in application settings and delete your user, that way it starts fresh. You would lose you password and cookies though.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Jungler Strike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,319
    Points
    9,420
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,319
    Points
    9,420
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xSTR11K3Rx Steam ID: xSTRiiK3Rx

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/xSTRiiK3Rx/

    Default

    tryed reinsatlling then installing but no worky

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ^Ty goober^
    Quote Originally Posted by xX_BiGFooTT_Xx View Post
    compensate my cock faggot

  10. #10
    I'ma Fuckin Scalie

    Feckless.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,069
    Points
    8,702
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,069
    Points
    8,702
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: XEFDragon Steam ID: SketchyDragon

    Default

    If you need to get to the firewall in Windows follow this:

    If you have Windows XP Go to start, control pannel, system security, and then there should be something in there for a firewall.

    If you have Vista or 7, then just go to the control pannel and up top in the search bar, type Firewall or something and you should get some results.

    It could also be a proxy issue for some reason...

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    P R O F E S S I O N A L S H I T P O S T E R



Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 09:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.