View Poll Results: Should this be release?

Voters
27. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes, it will ruin the game

    22 81.48%
  • No, it will ruin the game. ):

    5 18.52%
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Member Kylaii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252

    Smiley INFECTION MOD MENU

    This is a new infection mod menu, no no no, it is not released yet, since this is the Mods Discussion & Help place. What this does is that it gives someone a mod menu they can use in public, or private, this was made using ONLY dvars so it sticks when they leave matches. This is a mini mod menu.

    STATUS: this had been closed because nity made the same thing and finished it, you can close this thread if needed.

    CREDITS:
    Nity for the 'activeaction' idea.
    Teh1337 for the Text-On-Screen Dvar.
    Me (Kylaii) for creating the menu structure.


    Infection Mod Menu BETA v0.5
    - XP LOBBY option
    - INF AMMO option
    - MAP RESET option
    - EXIT option (to exit out of the menu)


    My next version I hope i get is...

    Infection Mod Menu V1.0
    - SUB MENUS (so you have more commands)
    - More DVARS (i need dvars like a working godmode, noclip dvars, you can send me some if you want)


    I will release it if people are interested in this infection.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Kylaii; 07-05-2011 at 11:55 AM.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    535
    Points
    276
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    535
    Points
    276

    Default

    you should make a map change option

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Member Kylaii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wargasm View Post
    you should make a map change option
    the wii cannot support that much ram, so if we even try, it will freeze the game

    i might release a beta after a few tests.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    535
    Points
    276
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    535
    Points
    276

    Default

    lol yah... that's probably what would happen...maybe we should make an option not to select what map you want to change it to... but should just change it to 1 map... like Nuketown... so it dosen't take up that much ram

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Member Kylaii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wargasm View Post
    lol yah... that's probably what would happen...maybe we should make an option not to select what map you want to change it to... but should just change it to 1 map... like Nuketown... so it dosen't take up that much ram
    what im trying to say is that you can't force a map reset, because thats like trying to ddos a site while playing a 3 pc games at once, it just can't hold that much power. lol

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    The Fire Within
    Winning!
    Notorious's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Twilight Zone
    Posts
    2,053
    Points
    3,427
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Twilight Zone
    Posts
    2,053
    Points
    3,427
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TehNotorious PSN ID: NOTORIOUS-ORTIZ

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kylaii View Post
    the wii cannot support that much ram, so if we even try, it will freeze the game

    i might release a beta after a few tests.
    actually if i recall this from my memory right Nity got a Map Change option working...he said it in the chat over in maniiacs but never released it or he is still working on it

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


    ^Thanks Renji for the awesome sig^

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Notorious View Post
    actually if i recall this from my memory right Nity got a Map Change option working...he said it in the chat over in maniiacs but never released it or he is still working on it
    I got it working to change gametype (sorta), but when I tried changing maps, it froze the wii.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Graphic Artist
    God Of Death
    Shinigami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,363
    Points
    2,812
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,363
    Points
    2,812

    Default

    I like the idea of an infection that gives you a mod menu

    Hope you release the script

    KIU

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!



  9. #9
    Member Kylaii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    149
    Points
    252

    Default

    i also need some good infection ideas, and possible ideas too. (if you do give ideas, please include them with dvars if found it will save me some time)

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710

    Default

    If I'm right, then I may have an idea of how you're doing this. I think you're doing it with the say command. By any chance, have you tested it? Everytime I try binding the say command, it always resets when you get host of a game, which is pointless because a lot of the good DVARS only work when you're host. I hope you found a way to do it. I look forward to seeing it if you release it. Good luck.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kylaii View Post
    i also need some good infection ideas, and possible ideas too. (if you do give ideas, please include them with dvars if found it will save me some time)
    i've tried a lot of infections using active action and i can safely say the give command doesn't work nor does any of the dev crap. But you can experiment with the jump height ones since you don't have to worry about them being cheat protected when using activeactcion

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 12:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.