Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    12GAUGE
    CONFEDERATE FLAG
    JOHNNY REBEL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Flint Michigan
    Posts
    32
    Points
    55
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Flint Michigan
    Posts
    32
    Points
    55

    Default black ops cfg loader

    im trying to use the codes that are already installed in cfg loader everthing was fine untill yesterday now when i try to load it says too many codes 256 n e 1 have an idea why its doing this thanks

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by JOHNNY REBEL; 07-09-2011 at 09:31 PM.

  2. #2
    Member Tech~Tac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    East St.Louis
    Posts
    155
    Points
    273
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    East St.Louis
    Posts
    155
    Points
    273
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: CarribouL0U

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/TechTac9

    Default

    If your doing codes, i would use gecko instead of cfg loader. I use my cfg loader just for iso mod stuff

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    12GAUGE
    CONFEDERATE FLAG
    JOHNNY REBEL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Flint Michigan
    Posts
    32
    Points
    55
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Flint Michigan
    Posts
    32
    Points
    55

    Default

    am i going to have to have code manager or will gecko os have a spot where i can pick codes like i use to be able to do with cfg? thanks

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Member Tech~Tac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    East St.Louis
    Posts
    155
    Points
    273
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    East St.Louis
    Posts
    155
    Points
    273
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: CarribouL0U

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/TechTac9

    Default

    Well first off, you dont need code manager, you can make the code .gct files directly on geckocodes.org. And then on your wii, you should download from the homebrew browser, gecko, you can launch your codes easily from there.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Wii Coder
    ChumLee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TERR0Rx9

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/HAXZingTERR0R

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JOHNNY REBEL View Post
    im trying to use the codes that are already installed in cfg loader everthing was fine untill yesterday now when i try to load it says too many codes 256 n e 1 have an idea why its doing this thanks
    This happened to me last week. What is wrong is you have too many codes on. You can only have a maximum of around 420 lines in total of all your codes. I will say keep your .gct file at a max of 3.20 kb then you're good. Yes if you are using codes only you should use gecko os.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by ChumLee; 07-10-2011 at 09:10 AM.


  6. #6
    12GAUGE
    CONFEDERATE FLAG
    JOHNNY REBEL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Flint Michigan
    Posts
    32
    Points
    55
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Flint Michigan
    Posts
    32
    Points
    55

    Default

    if thats the case how do i shut the codes off ive looked through my sd card and doent see any gct files i cant get to the point where i pick codes when i go to ochrina it does the thing where you download codes then it says hit any button then a code pops up and says too many codes 256 how do i fix it

    if thats the case how do i shut the codes off ive looked through my sd card and doent see any gct files i cant get to the point where i pick codes when i go to ochrina it does the thing where you download codes then it says hit any button then a code pops up and says too many codes 256 how do i fix it

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Wii Coder
    ChumLee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TERR0Rx9

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/HAXZingTERR0R

    Default

    The .gct file is located in the codes folder on you sd card and you could choose the codes you want on with cheat code manager on your computer.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  8. #8
    12GAUGE
    CONFEDERATE FLAG
    JOHNNY REBEL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Flint Michigan
    Posts
    32
    Points
    55
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Flint Michigan
    Posts
    32
    Points
    55

    Default

    ok thanks

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 04:03 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.