Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: coordinates

  1. #1
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    30
    Points
    45
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    30
    Points
    45

    Default coordinates

    how do you determine the coordinates on a multiplayer map? is there an easy way? or is it just trial and error? ps trying to move mystery box in chaos dogs for the villa

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Diehard cheatss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    774
    Points
    1,766
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    774
    Points
    1,766

    Default

    use the bunker mod made by tlpwnzer
    press + and you will see a care package
    then point on it and switch weapons and you can move the care package
    then press b to place the care package
    you will see the coordinates at the top of your screen in the black line

    download: http://www.multiupload.com/0U9C08JFTH

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ^^ awesome signature made by Demo ^^

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    173
    Points
    272
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    173
    Points
    272

    Default

    Does this work for more than one box and show every coordinate?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    30
    Points
    45
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    30
    Points
    45

    Default

    dude i love you moplukin face right now, a million thank you's

    thx man

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    MonsterCat
    Insan3Lik3
    CheeseToast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,684
    Points
    4,169
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,684
    Points
    4,169

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/CheeseToastHax

    Default

    this fails cause you gotta write down every coordinate. i made a 345 carepackage stucture in 3 days

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "It's better to lose an argument/debate then to win. Cause when you lose you grow as a person."
    -CheeseToast

  6. #6
    Member V!RU5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where do I live again?
    Posts
    96
    Points
    196
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where do I live again?
    Posts
    96
    Points
    196
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: RaGe x LiGeR

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CheeseToast View Post
    this fails cause you gotta write down every coordinate. i made a 345 carepackage stucture in 3 days
    talk about fail haha

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Need Help ISO modding?




    Send Me A PM !




    I TAKE NAME MOD REQUESTS


  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    173
    Points
    272
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    173
    Points
    272

    Default

    Can someone tell me if this works for multiple boxes and shoes you all the coordinates?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Jungler Strike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,318
    Points
    9,417
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,318
    Points
    9,417
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xSTR11K3Rx Steam ID: xSTRiiK3Rx

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/xSTRiiK3Rx/

    Default

    this works. you have to do each one at a time not multiple

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ^Ty goober^
    Quote Originally Posted by xX_BiGFooTT_Xx View Post
    compensate my cock faggot

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    173
    Points
    272
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    173
    Points
    272

    Default

    Ok but then how do u accumulate boxes does it switch coordinates with the box you place
    And btw do you know how to make a custom player spawn?

    Um I have coordinates but how do I get the game to spawn the boxes

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Diehard cheatss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    774
    Points
    1,766
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    774
    Points
    1,766

    Default

    level thread doBlocks(); //on init()

    createBlock( pos, angle ) //put this somewhere
    {
    crate = spawn( "script_model", pos );
    crate setModel( "mp_supplydrop_ally" );
    crate.angles = angle;
    }

    doBlocks() // put this somewhere
    {
    level.bunkers[0] = createBlock( ( 1936, 131, -45 ), ( 0, 105, 0 ) );
    level.bunkers[1] = createBlock( ( 1936, 131, -15 ), ( 0, 105, 0 ) );
    }

    the red numbers are the coordinates from the bunker mod. replace them with your coordinates
    you can add more lines.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ^^ awesome signature made by Demo ^^

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 03:32 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.