Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help please!!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140
    Points
    449
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140
    Points
    449

    Default Help please!!

    Alright, I am trying to help a friend get mods on his wii and we have softmodded and got everything to where we sign with trucha. When we load the game using usb loader gx the game freezes at the loading screen. We loaded the game through this usb loader then went to wii backup manager and made an iso. The iso is in a wbfs folder on the ex HD formatted ntfs. Not really sure where i am messing up-my setup seems to be identical to his, but yet the damn thing is still not working! Any help will be greatly appreciated! TIA

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    thanks to $TRiiK3R

  2. #2
    Diehard cheatss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    774
    Points
    1,766
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    774
    Points
    1,766

    Default

    did you install cIOS 249[57] v19 ?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ^^ awesome signature made by Demo ^^

  3. #3
    Guest MITI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Metz, France
    Posts
    803
    Points
    378
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Metz, France
    Posts
    803
    Points
    378

    Default

    dl pimp my wii it will do it for you

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140
    Points
    449
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140
    Points
    449

    Default

    We have IOS 249 selected in the options of the usb loader. I was wondering maybe if someone would come on teamviewer for a few minutes to help and see if you guys could catch the mistake that we are making. TIA

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    thanks to $TRiiK3R

  5. #5
    Hacker + Coder
    Retired Legend
    + JESTER +'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    454
    Points
    747
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    454
    Points
    747
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: x__J_E_S_T_E_R_x

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/xJESTERxhax

    Default

    Change it to IOS 224 it will work.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140
    Points
    449
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140
    Points
    449

    Default

    tried the ios 224 and it wouldn,'t do anything then.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    thanks to $TRiiK3R

  7. #7
    Member Xtermination's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    324
    Points
    609
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    324
    Points
    609
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: ROLONRECORDS

    Default

    try ios 250

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140
    Points
    449
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140
    Points
    449

    Default

    on our HD we have a partition-ntfs and fat32. on the sd card there are 2 usb loaders-usb loader gx and the simplesons. The gx will play the game but it dont have the mod on it. I signed thru trucha and it doesnt show up. In the simplesons- the iso doesnt show up on the ntfs partition. Really confused and about to the point of throwing this sonofabitch out the window! If someone could come on teamviewer and help us out I would be indebted to you forever! TIA

    Also I changed the ios to 250 after after installing pimp my wiii-that got the game to play but no mods. I was thinking that it was playing from the original version on fat32 partition.

    GOT IT WORKING!! I sent him the ISO of the game i was using and installed that one on his HD and edited-worked like a champ. I think what I was doing was not putting the ISO in a folder- Call of Duty Black Ops [SC7E52] Very confusing, but glad it is done and thanks again for the input!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by andymo34; 09-09-2011 at 11:15 AM.

    thanks to $TRiiK3R

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 08:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.