Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: GameType Add

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    116
    Points
    371
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    116
    Points
    371

    Idea GameType Add

    Can Some 1 Help me On How Add Gamtypes to Mod menu Plzz!!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    Easiest way is to just replace a gametpye.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  3. #3
    #Rattpack
    Peace, Love, and Positivity
    JROD7oh7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Playboy Mansion
    Posts
    2,779
    Points
    4,674
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Playboy Mansion
    Posts
    2,779
    Points
    4,674
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: JROD_707

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/JROD7oh7?feature=mhee

    Default

    And then you have to do something with globallogic and the mod menu I think.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheJROD707 View Post
    And then you have to do something with globallogic and the mod menu I think.
    If you replace, for example, Zombies just load up Zombies and you can play your game - you don't need to change the text in the mod menu from Zombies to e.g. MyGametype - it's just for appearence.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  5. #5
    #Rattpack
    Peace, Love, and Positivity
    JROD7oh7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Playboy Mansion
    Posts
    2,779
    Points
    4,674
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Playboy Mansion
    Posts
    2,779
    Points
    4,674
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: JROD_707

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/JROD7oh7?feature=mhee

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eXtr3m3 View Post
    If you replace, for example, Zombies just load up Zombies and you can play your game - you don't need to change the text in the mod menu from Zombies to e.g. MyGametype - it's just for appearence.
    Wierd, because last time when I JUST replaced SvS with Vampire vs Slayers and I got a error when I started the match.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheJROD707 View Post
    Wierd, because last time when I JUST replaced SvS with Vampire vs Slayers and I got a error when I started the match.
    Post link to code for both and I'll tell you if you need to change anything.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  7. #7
    #Rattpack
    Peace, Love, and Positivity
    JROD7oh7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Playboy Mansion
    Posts
    2,779
    Points
    4,674
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Playboy Mansion
    Posts
    2,779
    Points
    4,674
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: JROD_707

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/JROD7oh7?feature=mhee

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eXtr3m3 View Post
    Post link to code for both and I'll tell you if you need to change anything.
    Vampire Vs Slayers


    Striker didn't put the link he put the script instead so yea.

    And SvS
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XWOCN2M8

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    You just replace SvS, it should've worked?
    Get a new modmenu and replace a gametpye - some of Strikers releases don't fully work as he uploaded some old files which have errors and don't work (think he sorted most of them out).
    Get an up-to-date mod menu of whatever you like and try replacing a gamemode in that.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  9. #9
    #Rattpack
    Peace, Love, and Positivity
    JROD7oh7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Playboy Mansion
    Posts
    2,779
    Points
    4,674
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Playboy Mansion
    Posts
    2,779
    Points
    4,674
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: JROD_707

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/JROD7oh7?feature=mhee

    Default

    Hmm which mod menu do you recommend getting

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Formally known as Tlpwnzer KazzababeGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,947
    Points
    5,427
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,947
    Points
    5,427

    Default

    Rewindmods v2 :p

    Its got 3 gametypes plus you can just use a gsc like sab.gsc or gun.gsc since you cant use them with a mod menu anyways

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 02:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.