Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member Elial2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818

    Post Is it possible to put 2 gametypes

    Ok is it possible to put 2 gametypes into the same .gsc if its big enough?

    Quote Originally Posted by Elial2 View Post
    Ok is it possible to put 2 gametypes into the same .gsc if its big enough?
    I wanta try it, but will i have to do in the menu part to call it on a different gametype? do i have to put it like ::init2() or something

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    MonsterCat
    Insan3Lik3
    CheeseToast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,684
    Points
    4,169
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,684
    Points
    4,169

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/CheeseToastHax

    Default

    what 2 gametypes in 1 gsc? Anything is possible in modding but it would be too much work when you could make a new .gsc If you want to make the gametype smaller in size the delte all the big spaces like this:

    Code:
    randomloop()
    {
    for(;;)
    {
    iprinbold("lol");
    wait 35;
    }
    }
    instead of:

    Code:
    randomloop()
    {
           for(;;)
           {
                  iprinbold("lol");
                  wait 35;
           }
    }

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "It's better to lose an argument/debate then to win. Cause when you lose you grow as a person."
    -CheeseToast

  3. #3
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Elial2 View Post
    Ok is it possible to put 2 gametypes into the same .gsc if its big enough?
    I wanta try it, but will i have to do in the menu part to call it on a different gametype? do i have to put it like ::init2() or something
    Yes it's possible - that's exactly what you have to do - just add a 2 on the end of all the 2nd gametypes scripts as you might have 2 of some scripts - like the init function.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  4. #4
    Member Elial2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by CheeseToast View Post
    what 2 gametypes in 1 gsc? Anything is possible in modding but it would be too much work when you could make a new .gsc If you want to make the gametype smaller in size the delte all the big spaces like this:

    Code:
    randomloop()
    {
    for(;;)
    {
    iprinbold("lol");
    wait 35;
    }
    }
    instead of:

    Code:
    randomloop()
    {
           for(;;)
           {
                  iprinbold("lol");
                  wait 35;
           }
    }
    Ok cool thanks guys

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 02:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.