Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ABlackGuy's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,403
    Points
    5,430
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,403
    Points
    5,430
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: X_-ABlackGuy-_X

    Default How do I put a gametype into a mod menu.

    Hey I wanna put some gametypes into Taste The Rainbow v5. And also when I have a gametype I want to change it back to the regular menu so how do I do that? And please answer me this time. 7 months of codes and im a newbert at this.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  2. #2
    Designer
    Programmer
    Smiley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Behind You
    Posts
    1,081
    Points
    1,463
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Behind You
    Posts
    1,081
    Points
    1,463

    Default

    If someone can do this.. reverting back to normal menu without a reboot, this would be great, and should be added to ALL mod menus.. just saying.

    Sent via "0V3RACHI3V3R's" Android (Houston,TX)

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I did it for the lulz.
    I did it for the lulz.
    I did it for the lulz.

  3. #3
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OverAchiever View Post
    If someone can do this.. reverting back to normal menu without a reboot, this would be great, and should be added to ALL mod menus.. just saying.
    Actually, there's a lot of mod menus that have gametypes added into to different .gsc's. It's not hard to do at all and just takes a little knowledge of copy and paste

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OverAchiever View Post
    If someone can do this.. reverting back to normal menu without a reboot, this would be great, and should be added to ALL mod menus.. just saying.

    Sent via "0V3RACHI3V3R's" Android (Houston,TX)
    That's quite simple, you just call on the init() thread from the .gsc, you need to find out which one it's in though.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  5. #5
    σиє ℓιfє. ℓινє ιт. C0D-FR34K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    1,444
    Points
    920
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    1,444
    Points
    920
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xC0D--FR34Kx Steam ID: c0d-fr34k

    Default

    dont u do something like:

    player thread backToMenu();

    and then:

    backToMenu()
    {
    self waittill( "Down" );
    if( self getStance() == "crouch" )

    setDvar( "custom_gametype", "normal" );
    wait 1;
    map_restart( false );
    }

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    *NUKE PWNS*
    *HATERS GONNA HATE?!*
    iNuKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Some where playing PAINTBALL !!!!
    Posts
    273
    Points
    519
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Some where playing PAINTBALL !!!!
    Posts
    273
    Points
    519
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: iNUKE PSN ID: iNUKE Steam ID: iNUKE

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/NuK3ism?feature=mhee

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C0D-FR34K View Post
    dont u do something like:

    player thread backToMenu();

    and then:

    backToMenu()
    {
    self waittill( "Down" );
    if( self getStance() == "crouch" )

    setDvar( "custom_gametype", "normal" );
    wait 1;
    map_restart( false );
    }
    No when I get on the computer tomorrow I will show you


    Sent from my iPod using tapa talk

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    HATERS GONNA HATE
    MW3 Ally Code *pm me so i know who added me*
    0015-2584-4684

  7. #7
    Formally known as Tlpwnzer KazzababeGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,947
    Points
    5,427
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,947
    Points
    5,427

    Default

    1. Find a gsc big enough for the gametype.
    2. Since Taste the Rainbow is an edit of fxLegacy, you would add a case statement in init(), forgot what gsc
    3. Add the gametype option to the menu.
    Note: The case statement is where you'll be threading your gametype

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    ABlackGuy's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,403
    Points
    5,430
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,403
    Points
    5,430
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: X_-ABlackGuy-_X

    Default

    Well its nice to know you all I helped but I couldnt understand any of you
    @Tlpwnzer its an edit of Nity mod menu.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  9. #9
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ABlackGuy View Post
    Well its nice to know you all I helped but I couldnt understand any of you
    @Tlpwnzer its an edit of Nity mod menu.
    Meh, I would just go with using the original mod menu by nity. I find taste the rainbow to be quite annoying. There are edits of his menu on this site that have different gametypes if you want to check that out, but if you don't find anything you like you can pm me your teamviewer Id and whatnot and I can do it (assuming you have teamview)

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by PoptartHunter; 10-21-2011 at 05:01 PM.

  10. #10
    Formally known as Tlpwnzer KazzababeGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,947
    Points
    5,427
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,947
    Points
    5,427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ABlackGuy View Post
    Well its nice to know you all I helped but I couldnt understand any of you
    @Tlpwnzer its an edit of Nity mod menu.
    Lol, my bad. You do the same thing though.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 05:30 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.