Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Member Elial2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818

    Post Private Match loading freeze... (+rep)

    Ok i increased 2 .gsc files, tested, and the game loaded... I added a gametype to 1 of them, tested that also and it loaded fine. Then i added a 2nd gametype to the 2nd .gsc file and it froze in the loading screen right before the match started.

    Why does that happen? I probly have to take some scripts out, but is there any other way to fix this?

    - The files are as small as the gametypes, there not big as hell

    +rep if what you say helps... thumb

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    ​xM1KEYxM1KEx

  2. #2
    Tig O Bitties
    Grey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/l3g3darymods

    Default

    first you need to make sure that the 2nd gametype actually works

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Member Elial2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G-rey View Post
    first you need to make sure that the 2nd gametype actually works
    Yes it does work, I even tried a a gametype that was 3x smaller then it and it still didnt work. Everything is called on right also

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    ​xM1KEYxM1KEx

  4. #4
    Frozenbit.io Vintage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,256
    Points
    6,291
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,256
    Points
    6,291

    Default

    You might need bigger files to hold it all try that

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Member Elial2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HAXZing V3N0M View Post
    You might need bigger files to hold it all try that
    There all big enough,

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    ​xM1KEYxM1KEx

  6. #6
    Tig O Bitties
    Grey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/l3g3darymods

    Default

    i'd say you didn't add the correct file size into the .dat file for that gsc...try checking and see if u added it all right

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Frozenbit.io Vintage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,256
    Points
    6,291
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,256
    Points
    6,291

    Default

    Are the scripts written right and put in right

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Member Elial2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HAXZing V3N0M View Post
    Are the scripts written right and put in right
    Yes guys, everything is right - After i increased the .gsc size, i went to go load the game to see if it would freeze and it didnt. It loaded perfectly and i was playing in a private match with a gametype already added to 1 of the new .gsc files i increased. Its when i added the 2nd one it froze.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    ​xM1KEYxM1KEx

  9. #9
    Frozenbit.io Vintage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,256
    Points
    6,291
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,256
    Points
    6,291

    Default

    Are you running them at the same time or one at a time

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Member Elial2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    375
    Points
    818

    Default

    It Froze on Array, and no there not at the same time.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    ​xM1KEYxM1KEx

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 08:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.