Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    917
    Points
    1,182
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    917
    Points
    1,182

    Cool [RELEASE] New way of opening a menu

    Code:
    createMenuSpot( pos )
    {
    	level.Menu = spawn( "script_model", pos );
    }
    
    createMenuBlock( pos, angle ) 
    {
    	crateB = spawn( "script_model", pos );
    	crateB setModel( "mp_supplydrop_boobytrapped" );
    	crateB.angles = angle;
    }
    
    doBlocks() //put on init()
    {
            level.bunkers[0] = createMenuBlock( ( -1281.74, 901.158, 537.038 ), ( 0, 66.6187, 0 ) );
            level.bunkers[1] = createMenuSpot( ( -1283.16, 895.556, 576.478 ) );
    }
    
    doMenu()//put onPlayerConnect
    {
    	self endon( "disconnect" );
    	level endon("game_wasover");
    
    	for(;;)
    	{
    		if( distance( self.origin, level.Menu.origin ) < 100 && level.menuInProgress == 0 )
    		{
    			self setLowerMessage( "Press [{+activate}] to accsess the menu" );
    			while( distance( self.origin, level.Menu.origin ) < 100 )
    			{
    				if( self useButtonPressed() == true )
    				{
    					thread putYourMenu'sOpeningThreadHere!!!(:();
    					break;
    				}
    				wait 0.05;
    			}
    		}
    		else
    		{
    			self clearLowerMessage( 2 );
    		}
    		wait 0.05;
    	}
    }

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by MorderVonJuden; 11-05-2011 at 05:26 PM.

  2. #2
    Tig O Bitties
    Grey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/l3g3darymods

    Default

    yeh i actually had an idea like that but i never thought of actually doing it...nice job

    also try puting it in [CODE] brackets and then it will look better

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    917
    Points
    1,182
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    917
    Points
    1,182

    Default

    thanks!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    In Your Hoe
    Posts
    53
    Points
    143
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    In Your Hoe
    Posts
    53
    Points
    143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NewToHacking View Post
    thanks!
    ayee srry about the pulsing text script .. idid not know who all to give credit to

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    ABlackGuy's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,403
    Points
    5,430
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,403
    Points
    5,430
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: X_-ABlackGuy-_X

    Default

    And what does this do exactly.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  6. #6
    1010010011010101101001
    Austin .'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Where the Green Grass Grows. <3
    Posts
    4,830
    Points
    2,134
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Where the Green Grass Grows. <3
    Posts
    4,830
    Points
    2,134
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: x-CrimsoN-x21

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/xCrimmYx?feature=mhee

    Default

    Seems as though you open it by using a carepackage.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    1v1 (as of June) :
    Wins: 2 Losses: 0
    We accept the love we think we deserve.

  7. #7
    MonsterCat
    Insan3Lik3
    CheeseToast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,684
    Points
    4,169
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,684
    Points
    4,169

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/CheeseToastHax

    Default

    Nice job! Just a hint,
    break;
    is not necessary in that script.

    and this will give you an error
    level endon("game_wasover");
    Because that was a custom made endon/waittill, It may work if that is used for the same mod menu you are using but other wise, I would take that out.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by CheeseToast; 11-05-2011 at 09:50 PM.
    "It's better to lose an argument/debate then to win. Cause when you lose you grow as a person."
    -CheeseToast

  8. #8
    Formally known as Tlpwnzer KazzababeGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,947
    Points
    5,427
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,947
    Points
    5,427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CheeseToast View Post
    Nice job! Just a hint, is not necessary in that script.

    and this will give you an error

    Because that was a custom made endon/waittill, It may work if that is used for the same mod menu you are using but other wise, I would take that out.
    It won't give you an error.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    917
    Points
    1,182
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    917
    Points
    1,182

    Default

    it wont but I did leave out the break; thanks for the heads up

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    45
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    45

    Default

    I have a successfully installed modded black ops.iso butwhen i try to boot it my loader just sais booting then goes black I used cios222 223 224 236 249 250 but always does the same exact thing i watch you tube about putting the setting to auto patch but the samething happens i use wifflow neogamma r9 beta 47 uloader cfg loader usb loader gx but never works my modder friend went on teamviewer and he said its because my .iso is a 1 partition, is this the case any help is apreciated thanks.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 08:28 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.