Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: NAT Type Strict

  1. #1
    NEMA ellijah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,634
    Points
    8,686
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,634
    Points
    8,686

    Default NAT Type Strict

    Hey guys when I go on MW3 it says my NAT type is strict and I could connect with the server better if it was on moderate or open but I don't know how to. Could someone help me out? Thanks

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    8,734
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    8,734

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    Reset your router and if you have a firewall of some sort, then try disabling some of the options that are blocking connection to the server.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Claptrap Fan
    Automotive Aficionado
    Icee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7,294
    Points
    23,697
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7,294
    Points
    23,697

    Default

    You also should consider going into your router settings and opening your ports, depending on your connection it will change to open, but in my case I'm still on moderate.

    Another big thing is to make sure uPNP is enabled.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  4. #4
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ');DROP TABLE 'users';--
    Posts
    737
    Points
    1,710

    Default

    The easiest thing to do is putting your wii IP in DMZ zone.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Elite Sub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    707
    Points
    515
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    707
    Points
    515
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Im Barry Bonds PSN ID: xSubliminal

    Default

    You're overall connection is bad. Contact ISP about a fix.
    To improvise, go unto your router and open all of the required ports that your console uses. (To find, just google "(your console here) ports")

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    >meme arrows

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 11:37 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.