Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162

    Default [Help]Black ops iso

    Hi, i downloaded an Black ops Iso and used a mod menu. To play online i made black ops on a new disk, but when i want to play online, it shows that it could not find any games. I cant join any games, can someone help me?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    You can't use a modded common_level_temp_mp.ff online. There is a checksum they put in the game that checks your file to see if it's the same as the others, and if it's not then you'll get the black screen and be booted back the the lobby. Sometimes if your host, you'll be able to use the menu in public, but no one will be able to connnect to you, and you'll eventually be booted back to the lobby too.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by PoptartHunter; 11-17-2011 at 03:37 AM. Reason: Typo.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162

    Default

    I mean that i dont use a modded one, i am using a clean black ops iso, but i cant find any games

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    Oh, I didn't catch that you said you got a clean copy of the game. I'm not sure why you can't find matches, though. I don't think it has to do with the fact that it's a burned copy. The burned copy you have is an exact replica of the legit game. The only thing I can think of is if you have replaced files you weren't supposed to or it's a network problem.

    Try opening some ports and reseting your router. You may have some type of firewall on your network blocking you from connecting. You might also have a strict NAT which could be hindering the match making system for you.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by PoptartHunter; 11-17-2011 at 03:48 AM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162

    Default

    I it possible that i go an common_level_temp_mp.ff file, which is not updated? if so, can someone give me the new one?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162

    Default

    I also got a german version of black ops which is not burned and it works fine, so i think that it is not because of the router.
    And i just have extracked the iso file new and burned it again, but same problem.
    I just played combat training and when i shot down a guy into second chance a teammate killed him and i just got an assist.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by xeron105; 11-17-2011 at 03:50 AM.

  7. #7
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    In this case, I think you'd be better off just downloading a clean ISO. If you download it in parts it should ony take about hour to complete. If you have the legit game, you could also go into CFG Loader and press + on your wiimote. That will just copy the game to your flashdrive for you.

    Download Black Ops in parts here if you don't have a legit copy of the game: http://www.codeleakers.com/showthrea...-ISO-Downloads

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162

    Default

    i downloaded the one from this forum. I got a question: i think its because of the update, so how can i update the game?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    65
    Points
    162

    Default

    But i load the game with neogamma because it is burned.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    There is an option in Neogamma to block disc updates. Make sure you have that turned off. If you can't update with Neogamma though, use WiiFlow or some other loader. You might even already have the update and you may not need to update.

    Go to your Wii settings, then data management, and check to see if you have the "pay and play" in there. If you do, delete it and see if it lets you update then.

    Another thing might be that you have an update downloaded for PAL already and it could be causing some issues with the NTSC version.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 04:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.