Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Thumbs down MW3 Modern Warfare 3 Update - Where?

    Anyone else had trouble?
    My version is v0.2 or similar and it's updated itself from v0.1 however when I try to join an ally it tells me a game update is available.
    I have not been asked to update the game - I've only benefited from server side updates but I can't play so it doesn't matter.
    I'll probably work this out but I thought I'd post this to help others with the problem when I resolve it.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  2. #2
    PS3 modder //FU2//Loading's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    109
    Points
    343
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    109
    Points
    343

    Default

    That means that either u or the person u r joining has not done the update yet

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    I haven't updated - but it doesn't let me, it doesn't ask to update.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  4. #4
    PS3 modder //FU2//Loading's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    109
    Points
    343
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    109
    Points
    343

    Default

    ohh and quick question bout the site is there a way to change my name to my mw3 name. because i cant find the place to change it.

    hav u turned off ur wii in awhile?

    It wont ask u to update unless u hav turned of ur wii since the update which was about 6 hours ago i think

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Bot; 11-17-2011 at 08:06 PM. Reason: Posts Merged

  5. #5
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    Name Changes: http://www.codeleakers.com/showthrea...me-Change-Info.

    And I never leave my Wii on.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  6. #6
    PS3 modder //FU2//Loading's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    109
    Points
    343
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    109
    Points
    343

    Default

    Do launch the game with the disc or with homebrew
    I luanch the game with config usb loader and it wen i get on multiplayer it asked to download update.
    Wen u joined someone and it says the update thing it didnt take u to the update thing?
    The only reason y it might do that is because ur wii doesnt hav enough open blocks to do the update.
    OR if u hav a compressed version of the iso that would cause it to not let u update

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by //FU2//Loading; 11-17-2011 at 08:17 PM.

  7. #7
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    8,734
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    8,734

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    If you have a PAL Wii and are playing an NTSC version of the game, that may have something to do with it.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    USB Loader GX - I think it has self-updated somehow as I managed to find a TDM match, about the only game I can join.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  9. #9
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    8,734
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    8,734

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    Does USB Loader GX block disc updates? It sounds like the server updates are working for you because they are automatic, but you haven't been prompted to download the update containing the fix to the problem with gamesaves corrupting. I would try loading the game with CFG Loader and to also take off any codes that you might have on there (quite a bit of them were patched).

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    PS3 modder //FU2//Loading's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    109
    Points
    343
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    109
    Points
    343

    Default

    R u useing a compressed version of the iso?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 06:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.