Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Update in MW3??

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas bitch's
    Posts
    60
    Points
    277
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas bitch's
    Posts
    60
    Points
    277
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: The_Juggahoe Steam ID: JUGGAHOE

    Default Update in MW3??

    hey i had a problem trying to update MW3 in the game so i went to the wii shop channel and couldnt find anything for MW3 can anyone help me with this? or do i just need to add wii points to update it and how many...

    if this isnt in the right place sorry thaut this would be a good place imo

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    Are you using the NTSC or PAL game, and which of these regions are you in?
    Also, don't buy any Wii Points.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  3. #3
    Red X Clan
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    pluto
    Posts
    264
    Points
    228
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    pluto
    Posts
    264
    Points
    228

    Default

    does it ask you to update at all when going online? either you dont have the right version for your wii or your wii shop channel is out of date but you only get a update in mw3 when going into mp nowhere else

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    Wii points are really only used to buy Virtual Console games and things like that. You can get those for free by installing .wads.

    As for your question, you need a Wii shop account to download the update.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas bitch's
    Posts
    60
    Points
    277
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas bitch's
    Posts
    60
    Points
    277
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: The_Juggahoe Steam ID: JUGGAHOE

    Default

    i am using NTSC game disk and i updated my wii about 5 mins ago and tried it again still nothing it saying when i go to mp and online i need to purchase wii points

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by ICP; 11-19-2011 at 02:20 PM.

  6. #6
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    In your loader, make sure you don't have an option set to block disc updates. If you have Priiloader installed, check the settings of that also.

    Another thing - what region is your Wii?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas bitch's
    Posts
    60
    Points
    277
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas bitch's
    Posts
    60
    Points
    277
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: The_Juggahoe Steam ID: JUGGAHOE

    Default

    uhm its 4.3u and i only use gecko OS 1.9.3.1

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    Load the game without an SD cheats on if you haven't already.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas bitch's
    Posts
    60
    Points
    277
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas bitch's
    Posts
    60
    Points
    277
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: The_Juggahoe Steam ID: JUGGAHOE

    Default

    i loaded it from the game disk in the wii menu without anything in it and got the same thing

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas bitch's
    Posts
    60
    Points
    277
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Texas bitch's
    Posts
    60
    Points
    277
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: The_Juggahoe Steam ID: JUGGAHOE

    Default

    Fixed it idk what was going on it happened on my other wii also so thanks anyways it mighta been something i did not for sure tho but thanks again for tips

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 09:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.