Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    25
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    25
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Team19Blue

    Default Cant use mic while running backup loader for MW3

    I cant seem to be able to use my mic while using a backup loader anymore, i could before the update but now i cant, any ideas?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    MonsterCat
    Insan3Lik3
    CheeseToast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,684
    Points
    4,169
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,684
    Points
    4,169

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/CheeseToastHax

    Default

    Try paying 2 dollars for a usb spliter, put it in one slot of the wii usb slots, and put your mic and usb in the spliter, load the game. If that doesn't work, then change the spliter into the other wii usb slot.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "It's better to lose an argument/debate then to win. Cause when you lose you grow as a person."
    -CheeseToast

  3. #3
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    25
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    25
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Team19Blue

    Default

    nah thats not it, it was working fine before the update,,, its not a hardware problem

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Wii Coder
    ChumLee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,390
    Points
    7,613
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,390
    Points
    7,613
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TERR0Rx9

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/HAXZingTERR0R

    Default

    Plug it into the open usb slot before you turn the game on. If that doesn't work then your mic might have broke because these things break easily and fast.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  5. #5
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    8,734
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    8,734

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    The wiring in the mic is very fragile and it shorts out easily. It's possible that your mic might just be broken/ shorted out if it just barely stopped working for no reason.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    4
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    4

    Default

    This happened to me, so try this out. I ran my Black Ops game and made sure to mic worked even though it was not working with MW3. So once I loaded my CODBO and plug in my mic, I went into a room and it worked fine. So what I did, since Im running MW3 through CFG...I left my mic plugged in and ran cfg through HBC...then to my surprise my mic was up and running. Not saying this will work but it did for me...hope it helps

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 04:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.