Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member H11M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Canton, OH
    Posts
    68
    Points
    127
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Canton, OH
    Posts
    68
    Points
    127
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: H11M

    Default [SC7E52] multiplayer loading issue

    I helped a friend mod their wii, and try to load black ops multiplayer. It loaded the game just fine with neogamma rev20. Once I clicked on multiplayer, it froze at loading. Went into zombies, said it needed to download update. When it went to do the update, froze again. Tried a trick that I found online about making a 2nd profile to load multiplayer. Still no go obviously. Hooked my wii back up, and it loaded fine. Might I missed a step somewhere when modding? I though it was setup exactly like mine. It started with 2.0u, use mario to update it to 4.1u. Modded with indiana jones mod (just like my wii) Figure I would throw that out there. Please help asap. He is coming to pick up the wii in 2 days (12/11/11). Guess 1 day, lol.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Per Aspera Ad Inferi ellijah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,624
    Points
    8,676
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,624
    Points
    8,676

    Default

    Well usually the only time zombies asks you to update is if your trying to play zombies with multiplayer codes on, as for not being able get on multiplayer. What happens exactly when you try to get on multiplayer?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Member H11M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Canton, OH
    Posts
    68
    Points
    127
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Canton, OH
    Posts
    68
    Points
    127
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: H11M

    Default

    When it goes to loading, it freezes. It does the "loading...", the freezes at "loading..".
    Issue resolved most of the way. Have to get black ops update from the shop channel. Turned off codes. Thanks for the hint.
    Now all I have to do, figure out a way to get into the shop channel without updating. That should be easy to find.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by H11M; 12-09-2011 at 08:57 PM.

  4. #4
    Lskip Dont Double Dip
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    550
    Points
    265
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    550
    Points
    265

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/lskip13?feature=mhee

    Default

    Hey I have been modding MW3 for the past month but last night i wanted to check out a mod menu on blackops and this happened to me.. I thought i just had a bad common.ff but i guess thats not the problem anyway how did you fix it?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 01:27 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.