Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    52
    Points
    104
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    52
    Points
    104

    Default MW3 Help with Mod Menu

    k i put the mw3 mod menu and am pretty sure i did it right i follow a tut on how to put it on, but i had done it before for BO so i just had to refresh my memory. someone told me that u look in maps/mp/gametypes/dd.gsc to change the name that appears in the mod menu lobby. now when i put it on and go to a private match and i start it i get script compile error unknown function (see console for detail) does anyone knows why am i getting that

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    muffin stud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,724
    Points
    1,867
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,724
    Points
    1,867
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IAmTawsif

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/blackjt222

    Default

    what mod menu are you using. I recommend you use 2much4u's edit of tlpwnzer's mod menu. all you have to do is replace the common_level_temp_mp.ff file and it should work fine

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by stud; 12-20-2011 at 08:07 AM.

  3. #3
    NEMA ellijah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,634
    Points
    8,686
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,634
    Points
    8,686

    Default

    You didn't edit it properly and on MW3 the new gsc.'s size must be exactly the same as the original.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    muffin stud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,724
    Points
    1,867
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,724
    Points
    1,867
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IAmTawsif

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/blackjt222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ellijah! View Post
    You didn't edit it properly and on MW3 the new gsc.'s size must be exactly the same as the original.
    really?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Member SupahTurdle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    186
    Points
    560
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    186
    Points
    560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Stud View Post
    what mod menu are you using. I recommend you use 2much4u's edit of tlpwnzer's mod menu. all you have to do is replace the common_level_temp.ff file and it should work fine
    I thought it was the 'common_level_temp_mp.ff' file? There are 2 files, one called 'common_level_temp_mp', and one called common_level_temp.ff file so it makes a big difference which one you tell him, I just got an error doing it with the mp one using supercole's edit he just put out, so maybe I'm doing it wrong tho.... =/

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    muffin stud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,724
    Points
    1,867
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,724
    Points
    1,867
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IAmTawsif

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/blackjt222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SupahTurdle View Post
    I thought it was the 'common_level_temp_mp.ff' file? There are 2 files, one called 'common_level_temp_mp', and one called common_level_temp.ff file so it makes a big difference which one you tell him, I just got an error doing it with the mp one using supercole's edit he just put out, so maybe I'm doing it wrong tho.... =/
    Sorry about that, stupid mistake. 2 letters can make the difference between your wii freezing and getting into a mod menu XD

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    52
    Points
    104
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    52
    Points
    104

    Default

    k i got it to work am using 2much4u edit , now is there any way to take his name out and put mines in there? i dont want to steal credit or anything like that i just want to let people know who is hosting it

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Old-Timer
    Peace
    Repulse310's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    981
    Points
    1,751
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    981
    Points
    1,751
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Repulse310

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/Repulse310

    Default

    and dont forget to trucha sign it either ok

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Xbox Gamer-Tag: Repulse310
    Quote Originally Posted by JellyBOB View Post
    i jrew a sircul!!!





  9. #9
    Retired Wii Modder
    Feet Fetish
    MiniSodaBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Taking a shit on hetoan
    Posts
    816
    Points
    1,051
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Taking a shit on hetoan
    Posts
    816
    Points
    1,051
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Mini Soda Boy

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: www.youtube.com/THEMANSMODZ

    Default

    PM me bro ill help you

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Free Porn Passwords-->CLICK ME!
    DO NOT CLICK THIS LINK!!!
    Old Name: THE-MAN

  10. #10
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    46
    Points
    147
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    46
    Points
    147

    Default

    dude i just used that today same frieking thing, u just punched in an invalid character in or something or maybe a space, if you use the real thing, which i tried and it works but idk what to do either

    oh ik whats wrong in the bottom left hand corner it tells you the old size and the new size, they have to end the same

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 10:19 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.