Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Wii Lan Adapter

  1. #1
    Member HollowShard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    280
    Points
    684
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    280
    Points
    684
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Cplosion

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/TheCplosion

    Default Wii Lan Adapter

    So my clan member told me that if I get a lan adapter I would get host almost everytime True Or False? So I've bought one hooked it up to my Linksys router and when I connection test it fails wtf? My router has not internet but I was told it doesn't need it only Ethernet because thts wat the lan adapter takes,does the router also hav to be hooked up to a computer while also being hooked up to the lan adapter? I need help with this.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    MW3 Ally Code:3638-3505-4042!!!
    +~SS?~+
    Quote Originally Posted by ABlackGuy View Post
    It doesnt take any skill to use codes and mods. It takes skill to actually make them.

  2. #2
    1010010011010101101001
    Austin .'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Where the Green Grass Grows. <3
    Posts
    4,830
    Points
    2,134
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Where the Green Grass Grows. <3
    Posts
    4,830
    Points
    2,134
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: x-CrimsoN-x21

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/xCrimmYx?feature=mhee

    Default

    ...

    Your router SHOULD have internet, unless your hotspotting off of a laptop somehow, or tethering. Without internet going into your router... I suppose the router wouldn't be a router, and the lan adapter would have no effect. You need to plug your lan adapter into the source of your internet connection.

    Also, your clan member lied. Host is based off of quite a few things, not just good connection. If your connection is too good, for example, in black ops you wouldn't get host. Seeing some of the coding the game had, made it check the internet and you only got host if it was in certain.. err.. parameters, if you will. That is why no force host codes worked, they just stopped migration, unlike mwr.

    Hopefully this helped.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    1v1 (as of June) :
    Wins: 2 Losses: 0
    We accept the love we think we deserve.

  3. #3
    Member HollowShard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    280
    Points
    684
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    280
    Points
    684
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Cplosion

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/TheCplosion

    Default

    I just keep getting error 52122 code.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    MW3 Ally Code:3638-3505-4042!!!
    +~SS?~+
    Quote Originally Posted by ABlackGuy View Post
    It doesnt take any skill to use codes and mods. It takes skill to actually make them.

  4. #4
    Member Blacout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    In Your Toilet
    Posts
    243
    Points
    598
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    In Your Toilet
    Posts
    243
    Points
    598

    Default

    This may help http://gbatemp.net/topic/279303-help...-wifi-and-lan/


    Quote Originally Posted by HollowShard View Post
    I just keep getting error 52122 code.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 11:32 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.