Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Member [B.O.P]BluJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    70
    Points
    155
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    70
    Points
    155

    Angry Help me fix my mod changing script

    k so this is wat its like now

    Code:
          if( player isHost() ) player setStatus( 3 );
          else player setStatus( 0 );
    
    
          player thread playerVars();
    
    playerVars()
    {
          self.StatusText = self createFontString( "objective", 1.5 );
          self.StatusText setPoint( "LEFT", "CENTER", -280, -85 );
          self.StatusText setText( " Status: " + self.TextStatus + "\n ^7Crouch + [{+melee}] =Menu" );
    
          self.cheat["god"] = 0;
          self.cheat["hide"] = 0;
          self.cheat["prestige"] = 0;
    }
    u kno this but im tryin 2 make it like this

    Code:
          if( player isHost() ) player setStatus( 3 );
          else player setStatus( 0 );
    
          if( player isHost() ) player thread hostVars();
          else player thread playerVars();
    
    hostVars()
    {
          self.StatusText = self createFontString( "objective", 1.5 );
          self.StatusText setPoint( "LEFT", "CENTER", -280, -85 );
          self.StatusText setText( " Status: " + self.TextStatus + "\n ^7Crouch + [{+melee}] =Menu" );
    
          self.cheat["god"] = 1;
          self.cheat["hide"] = 1;
          self.cheat["prestige"] = 0;
    }
    
    playerVars()
    {
          self.StatusText = self createFontString( "objective", 1.5 );
          self.StatusText setPoint( "LEFT", "CENTER", -280, -85 );
          self.StatusText setText( " Status: " + self.TextStatus + "\n ^7Crouch + [{+melee}] =Menu" );
    
          self.cheat["god"] = 0;
          self.cheat["hide"] = 0;
          self.cheat["prestige"] = 0;
    }
    but it gives me a compile script error so help me find a way 2 fix it

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by [B.O.P]BluJ; 01-09-2012 at 10:52 AM.

  2. #2
    Lskip Dont Double Dip
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    550
    Points
    265
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    550
    Points
    265

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/lskip13?feature=mhee

    Default

    You need to give more information on:
    1. What you are trying to accomplish
    2. What game (Mw3)
    3. What error you get
    4. Put the script in a spoiler/code

    Anyways do ^ That ^ and How come you hae two functions in there with the same name? (PlayerVars)

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Nooblet xHackzAndModdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    33
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    33
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: RebelionModdz Steam ID: SuperSwiitch21

    Default

    umm are you using this script as a code or are you trying to put it in a modmenu? and by the looks of it in your host Dvars the crouch melee looks odd.?.?.?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Lskip Dont Double Dip
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    550
    Points
    265
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    550
    Points
    265

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/lskip13?feature=mhee

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xHackzAndModdz View Post
    umm are you using this script as a code or are you trying to put it in a modmenu? and by the looks of it in your host Dvars the crouch melee looks odd.?.?.?
    Nah bro his crouch melee is right its just he didnt give me enough info on what he is trying to do so i can help..

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Active Member DEUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ur WiFi
    Posts
    617
    Points
    1,402
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ur WiFi
    Posts
    617
    Points
    1,402

    Default

    He wants to make the menu visible for him only.
    To play in public matches no doubt.
    That script edit will give you bad syntax.
    It can be done but it's nothing like that.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Ignorance is contagious. It should be avoided at all times!!

  6. #6
    Member [B.O.P]BluJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    70
    Points
    155
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    70
    Points
    155

    Default

    NO k here is wat i want 2 do k i want 2 make the mod so that if u host u hav god mode/invisibility wen the game starts and if ur not then u hav the normal god mode/invisibility off

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Active Member DEUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ur WiFi
    Posts
    617
    Points
    1,402
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ur WiFi
    Posts
    617
    Points
    1,402

    Default

    You are even farther off if that's the case, god mode and invisibility are in the admin menu only or should be.
    You want the host to spawn with it use else if().

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Ignorance is contagious. It should be avoided at all times!!

  8. #8
    Wii U Section Moderator
    Computer Engineer
    MrOwnership's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: MrOwnership Wii Code: MrOwnership

    Default

    you could just make it so the hostvars() calls god mode and whatever instead of doing self.cheat...

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Active Member DEUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ur WiFi
    Posts
    617
    Points
    1,402
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ur WiFi
    Posts
    617
    Points
    1,402

    Default

    That's exactly what you you have to do. The host must call for the function directly the menu is meaningless in this regard.
    Changing anyone one of the those 0 values will guarantee that those function will not work.
    Like we said use a else if() then thread to the function directly.

    edit: you can even give the host god mode and invisibly right there no need for a function.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by DEUS; 01-09-2012 at 12:22 PM.

    Ignorance is contagious. It should be avoided at all times!!

  10. #10
    Lskip Dont Double Dip
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    550
    Points
    265
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    550
    Points
    265

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/lskip13?feature=mhee

    Default

    Yeah basically what Ownership said ..

    You need to create an if statement so it would be like (if host... do this) else do this.
    Oh btw if thats what you are trying then you couldnt have been any further off lol

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 04:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.