Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Member VietKiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    In a Pineapple under the Sea
    Posts
    120
    Points
    221
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    In a Pineapple under the Sea
    Posts
    120
    Points
    221

    Angry MW3 New Patch freezing help?...

    Well i just got home amd went on MW3 and saw there was a new patch, sweet. Well I got on mutliplayer and it like loaded and then freezes.. I get off on Homebrew channel and tried to load it wifout the Gecko Loader thingy. Still freezes.. It says 118.5 whn i load multiplayer tho. At first theres a little screen tht pops up saying "Cannot connect to Modern Warfare 3 servers. Please try again later." And like i go to Spec Ops and load it into private match. It tells me to go to Multiplayer to download the new patch. I go to multiplayer and load it up and like it freezes after the message pops up and i click to load Multiplayer... Any help? I personally think its one of the unpatchable codes i used before..

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


    You wanna be on top? Well, you are just gonna drop like your nothing, because I am everything.

  2. #2
    ♫ Visual Basic Programmer ♫ WhiteJawz1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    276
    Points
    980
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    276
    Points
    980

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VietKiD View Post
    Well i just got home amd went on MW3 and saw there was a new patch, sweet. Well I got on mutliplayer and it like loaded and then freezes.. I get off on Homebrew channel and tried to load it wifout the Gecko Loader thingy. Still freezes.. It says 118.5 whn i load multiplayer tho. At first theres a little screen tht pops up saying "Cannot connect to Modern Warfare 3 servers. Please try again later." And like i go to Spec Ops and load it into private match. It tells me to go to Multiplayer to download the new patch. I go to multiplayer and load it up and like it freezes after the message pops up and i click to load Multiplayer... Any help? I personally think its one of the unpatchable codes i used before..
    you need to take off all codes you have
    (Same Happen To Me And That Fixed it)

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Member VietKiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    In a Pineapple under the Sea
    Posts
    120
    Points
    221
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    In a Pineapple under the Sea
    Posts
    120
    Points
    221

    Default

    I did. I deleted the code file i had and reloaded through Homebrew Channel, still freezes.. Then i tried the regular channel to load it... Still freezes... So frustrated aljsdbkjabdkjb;badkjbwa :mad:

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


    You wanna be on top? Well, you are just gonna drop like your nothing, because I am everything.

  4. #4
    ♫ Visual Basic Programmer ♫ WhiteJawz1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    276
    Points
    980
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    276
    Points
    980

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VietKiD View Post
    I did. I deleted the code file i had and reloaded through Homebrew Channel, still freezes.. Then i tried the regular channel to load it... Still freezes... So frustrated aljsdbkjabdkjb;badkjbwa :mad:
    turn them off

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Member VietKiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    In a Pineapple under the Sea
    Posts
    120
    Points
    221
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    In a Pineapple under the Sea
    Posts
    120
    Points
    221

    Default

    U dont get it, i tried EVERYTHING. i even taken off my codes and deleted the code file on my SD card and loaded the Gecko thingy and still freezes and then i tried loading regularly wifout any codes and STILL freezes! I went to Spec Ops and it brought me to Multiplayer saying i need to download the patch and i tried and it froze. I gave up after 30 mins of trying -_______-

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


    You wanna be on top? Well, you are just gonna drop like your nothing, because I am everything.

  6. #6
    Nooblet STFUwerewolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    15
    Points
    30
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    15
    Points
    30
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: badrobert56

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: MrRobert4909

    Default

    Just update your wii at the wii options menu! It worked for me!!! BTW: Wait until it says you have text messages TWICE then go into it and play!!!! Have fun!!!!!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Member U MAD BRO!?'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    239
    Points
    368
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    239
    Points
    368

    Default

    Maybee you were just tryin to play when the patch was just out and it had some bugs or somethin.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    MW3: 505810367274


  8. #8
    Member VietKiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    In a Pineapple under the Sea
    Posts
    120
    Points
    221
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    In a Pineapple under the Sea
    Posts
    120
    Points
    221

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by STFUwerewolf View Post
    Just update your wii at the wii options menu! It worked for me!!! BTW: Wait until it says you have text messages TWICE then go into it and play!!!! Have fun!!!!!
    Okay thanks! Ima try tht tomorrow if it still doesnt work for me.
    Quote Originally Posted by Noob1 View Post
    Maybee you were just tryin to play when the patch was just out and it had some bugs or somethin.
    IMa get on tomorrow and see if it gonna let me download,

    Okay i tried it and it still freezes!!!!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


    You wanna be on top? Well, you are just gonna drop like your nothing, because I am everything.

  9. #9
    Diehard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    471
    Points
    1,201
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    471
    Points
    1,201

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/TheNubbieNub

    Default

    If your Wii is softmod, no don't update your wii. Instead, delete your SM8E52.GCT and then reconnect your wifi. I mean clear settings then reconnect. If wired, then replug everything. (The ethernet cable, LAN adapter) and then clear settings and reconnect. I did that and it worked for me.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1

    Default

    load it normal, don't use the Homebrew Channel and it will work

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 11:31 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.