Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: MW3 Update

  1. #1
    Hello world Contra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Contra1337

    Default MW3 Update

    A recent update was distributed for MW3, one of those that you can't go online unless you do them. Even though I installed a couple of update blockers (Start Patch), I still got this one. Its only two blocks, so not really a problem.. Unless you're playing the game on a USB Hard drive/Flash drive. The update, at least for me, Stops my game from loading (Without mod menu), and the same goes for mod menus, as they are on an external drive. It stops at the first loading screen, 'Loading.' with only one dot. My hard drive spins and tries to load it, but it progresses not. This kind of sucks, as I don't have $60 bucks to blow (I originally just ripped my brothers disc he got for Christmas). If any one has a solution to this, If there is one, it would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
    Contra

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    8,734
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    8,734

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    Try reinstalling your ciOS and turning off your update blocker.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Hello world Contra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Contra1337

    Default

    Deleted

    Does the base matter? Like 56 vs 57?

    I reinstalled it as cIOS249 base 57 rev21, Same thing happens. I have d2x v7, should I try that as well?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    85
    Points
    193
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    85
    Points
    193

    Default

    all you have to do is go to your god damn wii shop channel. it will tell you that you have to read over the fucking user agreement and then accept it. you can add codes but you can't fucking get a update? maybe this is why waka flocka can't be beat even when you kids use all codes and still get shit on. step up mother fucker and learn something. obviously school isn't doing shit for you. still rockin 9 mil points and kdr over 9.0 LMK

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Hello world Contra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Contra1337

    Default

    Really? Are you kidding me? I did the update, idiot. Maybe you should go back to school, as I said I did the update. It was a different problem, IOS and code related. (I am now running BO and MW3 on cIOS 224 mload, base either 57 or 37) I just froze because of the compilation of codes I had on, dumbass. Go flame somewhere else. Also, I have a 4.0 and am in all AP and Advanced classes

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    ♫ Visual Basic Programmer ♫ WhiteJawz1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    276
    Points
    980
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    276
    Points
    980

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Contraband View Post
    A recent update was distributed for MW3, one of those that you can't go online unless you do them. Even though I installed a couple of update blockers (Start Patch), I still got this one. Its only two blocks, so not really a problem.. Unless you're playing the game on a USB Hard drive/Flash drive. The update, at least for me, Stops my game from loading (Without mod menu), and the same goes for mod menus, as they are on an external drive. It stops at the first loading screen, 'Loading.' with only one dot. My hard drive spins and tries to load it, but it progresses not. This kind of sucks, as I don't have $60 bucks to blow (I originally just ripped my brothers disc he got for Christmas). If any one has a solution to this, If there is one, it would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
    Contra
    I Would Restart And Then Reinstall The Cios And And Take Off The Start Patch And Use A Other USB If You Have A Other One

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Hello world Contra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Contra1337

    Default

    I just switched to 224mload, and took off a bunch of codes I had. Resolved.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 11:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.