Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Hello world Contra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Contra1337

    Default [HELP] Region change

    Hello, I am just wondering if there is anyway I could be able to change the region of my Wii so that I can play with European gamers? Like from the US version, to the EU version, and be able to keep my save data and be able to return to US version if I want. I don't want it to reset my stuff though, like my channels or data or IOS stuff if it might.. Thanks in advance

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Bad Company
    RED 58's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Goober's Coder CP
    Posts
    6,918
    Points
    9,658
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Goober's Coder CP
    Posts
    6,918
    Points
    9,658

    Default

    if its any help, the homebrew channel can load games from other regions, like EU

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!



    Quote Originally Posted by Iced View Post
    Red 58 = Swoot (Reincarnated)
    Quote Originally Posted by GOOBER View Post
    Terr0r you need a Gecko. Lets go to the Pet store and buy one
    Quote Originally Posted by ABlackGuy View Post
    He may not have a soul but he still has a brain. Unlike Russ who has neither.

  3. #3
    Hello world Contra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    341
    Points
    780
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Contra1337

    Default

    Yes, but I meant changing the region of the Wii.. Like when you go to System settings, then Wii settings, and all the way on the right you can change what region you're 'from', I want to have European nations included in that list, but I can only think of changing the Wii from NTSC-U or whatever it is, to EU.. And I don't know how:b

    Found an answer, AnyRegion Changer. I'll try it, hopefully won't brick my system

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    You can, I don't recommend it. Most people just want to change the region of their console to play games from other regions, but you can do that already by loading your games through Neogamma, Gecko OS, CFG Loader, etc.

    I've heard of a lot of people bricking their Wii's attempting this, so be careful.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 06:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.