Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    28
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    28
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: cachewow

    Default HOW DO I CHANGE A STRICT NAT TYPE TO OPEN?????

    can anyone help me ive tried everything to change the nat type on mw3 but it still says nat type strict!!!...... my router is linksys if any1 has any advice plz help me!!!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Who fucking cares
    Posts
    47
    Points
    105
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Who fucking cares
    Posts
    47
    Points
    105
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: NUBSMACKER

    Default

    i'd limit your internet use from other devices, wireless allows multiple devices to connect to the internet. Limit the use, it ill clear up your connection for online play

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    9
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    9

    Default

    are you running a wired or wireless connection

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Jungler Strike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,312
    Points
    9,407
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gotham
    Posts
    6,312
    Points
    9,407
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xSTR11K3Rx Steam ID: xSTRiiK3Rx

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/xSTRiiK3Rx/

    Default

    the only way i know of is to port forward your router. i dont know the full information about this but it just makes the port for gaming proiritise or something

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ^Ty goober^
    Quote Originally Posted by xX_BiGFooTT_Xx View Post
    compensate my cock faggot

  5. #5
    #HitlerDidNothingWrong
    ⌘Flying Dutchman⌘

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4,018
    Points
    8,445
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4,018
    Points
    8,445
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: baktiar77 Wii Code: baktiar77

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/77baktiar

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    fat chains, sex & tecs wooliethai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    N.Y. State of Mind
    Posts
    155
    Points
    405
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    N.Y. State of Mind
    Posts
    155
    Points
    405

    Default

    also, you can DMZ the wii too it should be in the settings for the router. you need to make sure you're assigning a static ip to your wii though. i have a linksys router as well, so if you decide to forward ports instead of DMZ you need to forward 28910, 29900, 29901, 29920, 80, and 443 (all TCP). those are what i have forwarded and my NAT type is open so hopefully this will supplement the guide baktiar posted.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    my style is hard like strong lumber cute chicks get the dick ugly bitches get the wrong number

  7. #7
    Blink 182 Give Me Boners mynameisjosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,377
    Points
    3,107
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,377
    Points
    3,107
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: JennaTollzZ PSN ID: OmmNomNomNomNom-

    Default

    I ca.. used to be able to log-in to my router and go to a set of options and change it to "Strict", "Moderate", or "Open". Let me see if I can find it.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Insane.Dragon View Post
    I fucked a shark once.
    Quote Originally Posted by RED 58 View Post
    i like the sig but i hate russ...
    im seeing conflict here

  8. #8
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    Try resetting your router, modem, and everything. It usually works for me.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    71
    Points
    251
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    71
    Points
    251

    Default

    wat about with A sagem fast 1074 rourter

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    28
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    28
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: cachewow

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anonymousbee View Post
    are you running a wired or wireless connection
    I am using a wireless connection does that affect anything???

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 06:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.