Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    5
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    5

    Default [help] Wii Blackops having problems when trying to use hacks

    New to this.

    I tried searching this and other sites, and couldn't find something to address my problem.

    I'm trying to use hacks in Wii, COD: Black ops. I use CheatManager to select which codes I want activated and create the GCT file. I launch the game through Gecko, I'll get to one of the black Loading screens (when i go into "Zombies" or "Multiplayer") and it freezes.

    What do i need to do?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    mini mini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,988
    Points
    2,840
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,988
    Points
    2,840
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: minnesotastyle

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: www.youtube.com/user/codeleakerforums

    Default

    You are either using too many codes, the wrong codes, or did save them right.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  3. #3
    Wii U Section Moderator
    Computer Engineer
    MrOwnership's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: MrOwnership Wii Code: MrOwnership

    Default

    You probably have outdated and patched codes on.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    1010010011010101101001
    Austin .'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Where the Green Grass Grows. <3
    Posts
    4,830
    Points
    2,134
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Where the Green Grass Grows. <3
    Posts
    4,830
    Points
    2,134
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: x-CrimsoN-x21

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/xCrimmYx?feature=mhee

    Default

    Multiplayer and zombie codes don't have static values, therefore, using codes from zombies on mp, or vice versa can cause patched codes.

    If that didn't make sense:
    04555555 FFFFFFFF is godmode in mp, let's say. On zombies:
    04555555 is actually a boolean, and writing a foreign value to it freezes the game.

    As ownership said, you may also be using patched codes. The latest patch was 5/12, so make sure you're up to date.

    Also make sure you reset the ba at the end of your code, by adding
    E0000000 80008000
    To all of your codes that don't have it.


    If you're still having trouble, delete your gct and make a completely new one, check your hooktypes on OSsleepthread, and if none of that works, we can go from there.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    1v1 (as of June) :
    Wins: 2 Losses: 0
    We accept the love we think we deserve.

  5. #5
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    5
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    5

    Default

    So to make sure I understand:

    I shouldn't launch the game with Zombie AND Multiplayer codes on, as it could trip something up?

    How do I tell what patch I have? will I be automatically patched when I load the game? In that case, I would just need to make sure I'm using current codes... right?

    what does it mean to reset the ba?

    I'm sorry. My noobness is probably breathtaking. Please be patient with me

    I do know that my hooktypes is OSSleepthread.
    Quote Originally Posted by xCrimsoNx View Post
    Multiplayer and zombie codes don't have static values, therefore, using codes from zombies on mp, or vice versa can cause patched codes.

    If that didn't make sense:
    04555555 FFFFFFFF is godmode in mp, let's say. On zombies:
    04555555 is actually a boolean, and writing a foreign value to it freezes the game.

    As ownership said, you may also be using patched codes. The latest patch was 5/12, so make sure you're up to date.

    Also make sure you reset the ba at the end of your code, by adding
    E0000000 80008000
    To all of your codes that don't have it.


    If you're still having trouble, delete your gct and make a completely new one, check your hooktypes on OSsleepthread, and if none of that works, we can go from there.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 05:51 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.