Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Killwhoree
    YusoButthurt
    xChAiiNzZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526

    Default Adding scripts to Rewinds replay menu?

    Sorry im a modding noob. But how do you add scripts to rewinds menu? I noticed there is an empty "extra" menu and i wanna add more things to admin, Such as a derank script and stuff. Can someone help me with this?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    MonsterCat
    Insan3Lik3
    CheeseToast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,684
    Points
    4,169
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,684
    Points
    4,169

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/CheeseToastHax

    Default

    Search around a little bit with the search bar, no guarantees that there will be help but I'm pretty sure there will.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "It's better to lose an argument/debate then to win. Cause when you lose you grow as a person."
    -CheeseToast

  3. #3
    Killwhoree
    YusoButthurt
    xChAiiNzZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526

    Default

    Whenever i use the search bar, i get complete and utter bullshit about irrelevant things lol. But hey cheesetoast, Just wanted to say "Nuketown Survival" Kicks ass. Me and my friends have been playing it a LOT today!

    lol.. anybody? Anybody at all? xD

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    V.XVII.XIV Synix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: I-Synix-I

    Contact info:

    Kik Username: SynixMods

    Default

    I can help, it's easy but if you add too many things some maps will freeze I don't know why just stupid but yeah.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    DM<3
    Instagram: @Synix_
    PSN: SKDM-
    Kik: SynixMods

  5. #5
    Killwhoree
    YusoButthurt
    xChAiiNzZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526

    Default

    Ohkay thanks for the tip! and i noticed, but i dont want to add a LOT of stuff, just a few things. So yeah help?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Tig O Bitties
    Grey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/l3g3darymods

    Default

    [yt]eSuk0pUXw-4[/yt]

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Killwhoree
    YusoButthurt
    xChAiiNzZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526

    Default

    So if i wanted pro perks in the Extra menu in premium, I would put it under getExtramenu () and i would put self addOption( "Unlock Pro Perks", ::UnlockAllPerks, "Unlock all of your perks", false, 1 );

    Then once i did that, I put my actual script in anywhere under funtions?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Blink 182 Give Me Boners mynameisjosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Massoftwoshits
    Posts
    1,377
    Points
    3,110
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Massoftwoshits
    Posts
    1,377
    Points
    3,110
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: JennaTollzZ PSN ID: HuuughGRection

    Default

    Okay Jesus, now what you were showing me was wrong. You had the right idea, just one little mistake. The unlock all pro perks script, that has to be exactly as it is in the script on the option (I sound retarded in that statement)

    Say this is your script:
    Code:
    UnlockAllProooooPerks()
    {
    Blah
    blah
    blah
    }
    You put that anywhere in the gsc, yes. Now to add the option you need to have the exact same name of the script in the line of the code, again, I am wording this very confusingly. Now look:


    Code:
    self addOption( "Unlock Pro Perks", ::UnlockAllProooooPerks, "Unlock all of your perks", false, 1 );
    That is the ost case sensitive part. Like for the "Unlock Pro Perks" you can put anything you want like:

    Code:
    self addOption( "Mary Jo's anus hoolee", ::
    These are all examples, none of this is in what you are working on beside the self line. So don't copy and paste, apply what I said, I know I worded this like a retarded monkey so don't be afraid to ask again.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Insane.Dragon View Post
    I fucked a shark once.
    Quote Originally Posted by RED 58 View Post
    i like the sig but i hate russ...
    im seeing conflict here

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 08:35 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.