Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Does Not Exist
    Phantom
    D.N.E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    u know where
    Posts
    2,084
    Points
    3,510
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    u know where
    Posts
    2,084
    Points
    3,510
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: redshift70

    Default Minecraft Server Help

    So guys, im planning on making a minecraft server . I have the craftbucket .jar and all that,but im having problems forwarding my port and im getting the *** FAILED TO BIND TO PORT! error. ive beeen trying to fix for like 2 hours and i couldnt find anything that worked.( i have a verizin router)
    i really appreciate any help and pls do douche comments

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    The Fire Within
    Winning!
    Notorious's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Twilight Zone
    Posts
    2,053
    Points
    3,427
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Twilight Zone
    Posts
    2,053
    Points
    3,427
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TehNotorious PSN ID: NOTORIOUS-ORTIZ

    Default

    You aren't port forwarding right, YouTube is your friend lol look up tuts and you should be going in no time

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


    ^Thanks Renji for the awesome sig^

  3. #3
    Does Not Exist
    Phantom
    D.N.E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    u know where
    Posts
    2,084
    Points
    3,510
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    u know where
    Posts
    2,084
    Points
    3,510
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: redshift70

    Default

    ive tried, i have a verizon router and ive been looking up verizon tuts, but all the port forwarding screens look different, idk if my gui is older or newer then the vids, ill keep trying tho, u know anything about the failed to bind error?
    edit : this is my screen:http://s1166.photobucket.com/albums/...titled-2-1.png
    this is the peeps on youtubes screen: http://s1166.photobucket.com/albums/...titled-1-1.png

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by D.N.E; 06-26-2012 at 06:09 AM.

  4. #4
    The Fire Within
    Winning!
    Notorious's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Twilight Zone
    Posts
    2,053
    Points
    3,427
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Twilight Zone
    Posts
    2,053
    Points
    3,427
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TehNotorious PSN ID: NOTORIOUS-ORTIZ

    Default

    It usually means either you aren't port forwarding, or something in your settings is wrong like the IP

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


    ^Thanks Renji for the awesome sig^

  5. #5
    Art Corner Moderator MejaiDesigns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,997
    Points
    1,612
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,997
    Points
    1,612

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/ApexDesignsCL

    Default

    Exactly i have a Verizon Router and its very stupid on verizon!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    King of the seas poseidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Somewhere only we know
    Posts
    474
    Points
    810
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Somewhere only we know
    Posts
    474
    Points
    810
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: wheretohide Steam ID: riverboy879

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/wheretohide

    Default

    If you are port forwarding correctly then it should work. If you are not first i would open up command prompt and then type ip-config after that look for the ipv4 or 6 and take the last number and use that for the ip on the port forward. After you have done that check if the port is 25565 and also check if you have both udp and tcp. If that still doesn't work then i would suggest re-downloading the jar and then it would work probably. I hope this helped youthumb

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfire202 View Post
    Yes, yes I do. No one can beat my ass kissery skills
    ^thanks tenza^
    [img][/img]

  7. #7

    Retired Prophet
    ToxicJew.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    S̢͎̳̞̲͈̪̳̻ͮͩt̟̳̏ͬ̔&#
    Posts
    7,809
    Points
    7,616
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    S̢͎̳̞̲͈̪̳̻ͮͩt̟̳̏ͬ̔&#
    Posts
    7,809
    Points
    7,616

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/kennethbgoodin

    Default

    That specific error means something is already running on that port, probably the server. Close out the server, and open the Task Manager and close out all Java processes, then try starting it again.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็༼ ຈل͜ຈ༽ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็ ็็็็็༼ ຈل͜ຈ༽ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้

  8. #8
    Does Not Exist
    Phantom
    D.N.E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    u know where
    Posts
    2,084
    Points
    3,510
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    u know where
    Posts
    2,084
    Points
    3,510
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: redshift70

    Default

    i looked in task manager and there was nothing running with java.And i know what i need to do,but i am just having problems with the port forwarding. if anybody feels like it, they coud team view me and show meh.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9

    Retired Prophet
    ToxicJew.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    S̢͎̳̞̲͈̪̳̻ͮͩt̟̳̏ͬ̔&#
    Posts
    7,809
    Points
    7,616
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    S̢͎̳̞̲͈̪̳̻ͮͩt̟̳̏ͬ̔&#
    Posts
    7,809
    Points
    7,616

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/kennethbgoodin

    Default

    If it's saying it failed to bind to port, something must be running on that port. Try restarting your computer, i believe i had to do that when i made my server.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็༼ ຈل͜ຈ༽ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็ ็็็็็༼ ຈل͜ຈ༽ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้

  10. #10
    Does Not Exist
    Phantom
    D.N.E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    u know where
    Posts
    2,084
    Points
    3,510
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    u know where
    Posts
    2,084
    Points
    3,510
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: redshift70

    Default

    i tried after i read ur first post, same problem

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 12:28 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.