Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    124
    Points
    360
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    124
    Points
    360
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: portalreaper12

    Default [TUT]How to get asm Instuctions through ram dump

    Not really needed but making for people who are new.....
    first find a dvar you would like to make as a code...ill be using cg_thirdperson(easiest one) and now u get the start offset for the code..
    http://imgur.com/j1RZn
    then after u have offset, search for it....
    http://imgur.com/F3oHg
    after u found ur offset for the code go to Disassembly
    paste ur offset into the visible adress part and update
    http://imgur.com/jLmIX
    now u found ur asm instruction...if u want to make the asm instruction use asm<>wiird or pyiiasmh if you have it
    lol no point in tutorial just wanted to show something i figured out
    http://imgur.com/bhXJn

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by DesTracT; 07-12-2012 at 08:26 PM.

  2. #2
    Wii Coder
    ChumLee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TERR0Rx9

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/HAXZingTERR0R

    Default

    You aren't setting a breakpoint so they aren't any asm instructions you can use. Since you switched it to the disassembler tab, it reads them as asm instrucitons, when they really aren't.

    You people really need to stop using geckodotnet. Nobody who uses it without a gecko understands how it works.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by ChumLee; 07-12-2012 at 08:28 PM. Reason: Added me criticism


  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    124
    Points
    360
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    124
    Points
    360
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: portalreaper12

    Default

    ohhhhhh...shit -.- so then it just makes codes to asm?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    124
    Points
    360
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    124
    Points
    360
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: portalreaper12

    Default

    lol well im trying to find out stuff u can do without it....

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Stand em up
    Knock em down.

    Badge

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In Yur Closet
    Posts
    1,578
    Points
    2,825
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In Yur Closet
    Posts
    1,578
    Points
    2,825
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xRudyCrush Steam ID: rudyypoo

    Default

    That wouldn't work. I can tell you why, but i'd rather keep it to myself. I think you ca only use one dvar while making C2 with a ram dump, and you didnt use an address. Their I told you. It would do anything because it doesnt know what its supposed to do basically.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 06:21 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.