Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tig O Bitties
    Grey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/l3g3darymods

    Default Problems with Laptop Internet connection

    my laptop has been experiencing some problems with connecting to my wifi. when i do press connect all it says is limited access and it still won't let me get on the internet. All my other wifi-connectable divices (ipod/xbox/wii) have had no problem with this. Anyone know whats wrong with my computer? i really need to know how to fix it weather its buying a part or installing a software.

    thanks,
    Grey

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    silenthitman7
    Zombie Modder
    BaTMaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    235
    Points
    520
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    235
    Points
    520

    Default

    What OS do you use? Windows Vista?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    I Like Cereal
    PC Gamer

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    695
    Points
    964
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    695
    Points
    964

    Default

    Oh this happens all the time to me. Just reset your internet.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Tig O Bitties
    Grey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/l3g3darymods

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clay10 View Post
    Limited access usually means you're connected to the router, but not broadcasted to the internet. I used to have this problem with my old laptop.

    For Windows -
    Click the start button > type run and hit enter > type cmd and hit enter. Once in the command prompt window, type "ipconfig /release" without the quotes and hit enter. Then, type "ipconfig /renew" without the quotes and hit enter. You should be good then.
    thanks clay!

    but when i type in those things it gives me an error

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Wub Wub
    Sweet Nothing
    QubaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    399
    Points
    9,555
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    399
    Points
    9,555
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xXQubaNXx

    Default

    Reset your modem. Done.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Tig O Bitties
    Grey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/l3g3darymods

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by QubaN View Post
    Reset your modem. Done.
    i've reset both my router and modem about 5 times and it didn't work :/

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Wub Wub
    Sweet Nothing
    QubaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    399
    Points
    9,555
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    399
    Points
    9,555
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xXQubaNXx

    Default

    Then you're doing it wrong.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Tastes Great
    Less Filling
    A Drunk Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    FTW
    Posts
    744
    Points
    1,315
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    FTW
    Posts
    744
    Points
    1,315
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IAmADrunkGuy Wii Code: WiiUtard

    Default

    Yea resetting usually works...password wrong maybe? and what errors ?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Pole your mother [X]
    Pole your sister [X]
    Bang your Girl [X]
    Fuck your Wife [X]
    Pole your Father [ ]

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 08:29 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.