Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Everything is just so mendokuse. stud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,723
    Points
    1,866
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,723
    Points
    1,866
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IAmTawsif

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/blackjt222

    Default [Help] C4D renders file as .tif?

    I'm trying to render a intro that a friend gave me but when I try to render it it renders as a .tif (image extension) file. I have no idea why it does this. In the render settings it's set to save as a AVI movie file but it still saves as a image. I have no other video formats for some reason too.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Everything is just so mendokuse. stud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,723
    Points
    1,866
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,723
    Points
    1,866
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IAmTawsif

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/blackjt222

    Default

    Anybody?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Elite Sub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    705
    Points
    513
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    705
    Points
    513
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: Im Barry Bonds PSN ID: xSubliminal

    Default

    Go to the render settings and change the filetype from .tif to .avi
    Sometimes your C4D won't allow you to render it, but just play around with it.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    >meme arrows

  4. #4
    Boricua
    Flashaholic
    Renji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    1,410
    Points
    13,488
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    1,410
    Points
    13,488
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: payco25renjifx

    Default

    try as quick time movie

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Everything is just so mendokuse. stud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,723
    Points
    1,866
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,723
    Points
    1,866
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IAmTawsif

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/blackjt222

    Default

    I have AVI selected but it also says I have .tif selected two bars below. Here's a pic:


    Is there like something I can do so it gives me different video output options?

    Off topic: You're back!


    Quote Originally Posted by Renji View Post
    try as quick time movie
    AVI is the only video output format I have for some reason.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Everything is just so mendokuse. stud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,723
    Points
    1,866
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,723
    Points
    1,866
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IAmTawsif

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/blackjt222

    Default

    bump?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 01:53 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.