Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Heritage Generals InZanIty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,183
    Points
    1,273
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,183
    Points
    1,273

    Default How do you un-patch a code without a gecko???

    How do you un-patch a code without a gecko???
    I have some patched codes that i want to unpatch for mw3 because they were freaking awsome before 2/16.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Goober View Post
    Slowski likes to googe clay.
    Quote Originally Posted by PVT.Money View Post
    I can't change to something I can't be.
    Former |-KigZz-|

  2. #2
    Penish
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,540
    Points
    2,647
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,540
    Points
    2,647

    Default

    You cant. Unpatching means you have to remake the code. And if a code is that awesome im 99% sure it was made with a gecko.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    ✝ Pursuit of Happiness ✝ Sh0x's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,843
    Points
    3,181
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,843
    Points
    3,181
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: iiSh0x

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/zSh0x

    Default

    Well, you can't.

    Unless the code was from a RAM Dump.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!





  4. #4
    Heritage Generals InZanIty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,183
    Points
    1,273
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,183
    Points
    1,273

    Default

    They are made from RAM dumps i am sure. I need a RAM dump prior to the 2/16.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Goober View Post
    Slowski likes to googe clay.
    Quote Originally Posted by PVT.Money View Post
    I can't change to something I can't be.
    Former |-KigZz-|

  5. #5
    Notorious B.I.G
    http://xat.com/cleaker
    Goober.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    A Safe Haven
    Posts
    6,713
    Points
    10,699
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    A Safe Haven
    Posts
    6,713
    Points
    10,699

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/Goober1337FX?feature=mhee

    Default

    Well if you know the offset of what the patched caused.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Heritage Generals InZanIty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,183
    Points
    1,273
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,183
    Points
    1,273

    Default

    Well. I need a RAM dump prior to the 2/26 patch for me to find the offsets. i have the DVARS. I want to unpatch an infinite ammo and a bullet penetration that got patched.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Goober View Post
    Slowski likes to googe clay.
    Quote Originally Posted by PVT.Money View Post
    I can't change to something I can't be.
    Former |-KigZz-|

  7. #7
    ABlackGuy's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,409
    Points
    5,439
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,409
    Points
    5,439
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: X_-ABlackGuy-_X

    Default

    Get a job at Treyarc and "unpatch" it yourself.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  8. #8
    Wii Coder
    ChumLee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,387
    Points
    7,610
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,387
    Points
    7,610
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TERR0Rx9

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/HAXZingTERR0R

    Default

    OH. MY. GOD! HOW MANY FUCKING TIMES DO I HAVE TO TELL YOU THESE STUPID FUCKING IMPACT MODS DON'T DO ANYTHING!??!??!?!?!??!!!!?!?!?!??!!11

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  9. #9
    Heritage Generals InZanIty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,183
    Points
    1,273
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,183
    Points
    1,273

    Default

    Beacause i know that they do work. But thats not the main reason i want to unpatch it. It had a aimbot in it that was non-host that was fucking insane. Thats the reason. And the infinite ammo was non-host then it got patched.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Goober View Post
    Slowski likes to googe clay.
    Quote Originally Posted by PVT.Money View Post
    I can't change to something I can't be.
    Former |-KigZz-|

  10. #10
    1010010011010101101001
    Austin .'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Where the Green Grass Grows. <3
    Posts
    4,830
    Points
    2,134
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Where the Green Grass Grows. <3
    Posts
    4,830
    Points
    2,134
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: x-CrimsoN-x21

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/xCrimmYx?feature=mhee

    Default

    I don't know why people keep saying no, because it is possible. Does anyone not remember the code I made to unpatch other codes? Lol.

    The nice thing about 3arc and them, is that when they patch,, it's usually a very organized patch. But, just so we don't get lost, what is patching?

    Patching is just the game having something added or removed, causing a shift in the memory. Correct me if I'm wrong, people just assume they sit there and go "Okay, that red box needs to come to an end.. so let's take this address, and make it do this instead"

    ...yeah, no. Hell, unless they have a gecko or something like dolphin emu, they don't have access to the RAM like we do. However, on occasion they do aim to patch a specific thing; first mods then my sooper 1337 account hopz0r. Those are exceptions.

    So, with that said, MOST of the RAM shifts in a consecutive amount of bits and bytes, creating an offset that is easily followed by us hackers, when a patch comes. All you have to do, is follow it. So, for instance, if you're trying to unpatch a red box with a RAM dump, you'd take a previous dump, and go to that address. Take not of the values around it, and, if possible, compare with another previous dump to defeat any chance of DMA. If the values change, it's not dependent.

    Now, take an updated dump and go to where that code should be. Obviously, it's not there, however search below it the original value of the code. If it's not within a 100-ish address range, search above it. I gotta go, but if you have questions PM me. Basically you're just hand F6ing it minus the bcodetype

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 11:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.