Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Member xBerryBlastx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unkown Dimension
    Posts
    163
    Points
    404
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unkown Dimension
    Posts
    163
    Points
    404
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: AxelEatsWafflez

    Default USB not detected.

    I'm trying to play an iso on my wii for the first time, the problem is its no being detected. I tried on neogamma and it just freezes. On usbloader gx, and it just doesn't detect it. At first it says failed to find cios or something like that. My computer detects it fine. Also the USB is wbfs formatted and everything. Please help! Oh, the iso I'm trying to load is MW3 scrubbed version.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Member WillBoy20101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, aka in your basement XP
    Posts
    251
    Points
    595
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, aka in your basement XP
    Posts
    251
    Points
    595
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: WillBoy20101

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/WillBoy20101

    Default

    go to your wad manager or what ever you use to install your wads is to install this cIOS249[57]-v20.wad in your wad installer

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  3. #3
    Notorious B.I.G
    http://xat.com/cleaker
    Goober.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    A Safe Haven
    Posts
    6,713
    Points
    10,699
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    A Safe Haven
    Posts
    6,713
    Points
    10,699

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/Goober1337FX?feature=mhee

    Default

    Just to get this clear you are plugging your usb in on the right side. If the back of the wii was facing you

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Member WillBoy20101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, aka in your basement XP
    Posts
    251
    Points
    595
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, aka in your basement XP
    Posts
    251
    Points
    595
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: WillBoy20101

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/WillBoy20101

    Default

    That is what I was going to say too Goober oh well.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  5. #5
    Member xBerryBlastx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unkown Dimension
    Posts
    163
    Points
    404
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unkown Dimension
    Posts
    163
    Points
    404
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: AxelEatsWafflez

    Default

    Well I've plugged it in both sides yet nothing, and can I have a link for a wad manager?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Member xBerryBlastx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unkown Dimension
    Posts
    163
    Points
    404
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unkown Dimension
    Posts
    163
    Points
    404
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: AxelEatsWafflez

    Default

    I got wadmanager v1.7 on my homebrew, but after I select ios249 my wiimote loses connection

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Tastes Great
    Less Filling
    A Drunk Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    FTW
    Posts
    744
    Points
    1,315
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    FTW
    Posts
    744
    Points
    1,315
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IAmADrunkGuy Wii Code: WiiUtard

    Default

    what type of Hard drive is it...some aren't compatible, if its formatted wbfs is there a fat32 partition on the drive to hold the loader , covers etc..? I always have my fat partition first then my wbfs but its alot simpler just to have a whole fat32 partition , mines 2tb and works great.

    and it would help if you told us with what tutorial you softmodded your wii with so we know what you installed

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Pole your mother [X]
    Pole your sister [X]
    Bang your Girl [X]
    Fuck your Wife [X]
    Pole your Father [ ]

  8. #8
    Member xBerryBlastx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unkown Dimension
    Posts
    163
    Points
    404
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unkown Dimension
    Posts
    163
    Points
    404
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: AxelEatsWafflez

    Default

    Lol I softmodded it like a year ago, and how to I see what type of USB it is? Is it possible to un softmod my wii? To start from scratch?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Tastes Great
    Less Filling
    A Drunk Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    FTW
    Posts
    744
    Points
    1,315
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    FTW
    Posts
    744
    Points
    1,315
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: IAmADrunkGuy Wii Code: WiiUtard

    Default

    I meant what type of hard drive there is a compatibility list http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/USB_Dev...atibility_List
    but ive done many softmods and i think only one drive didnt work. You can just redo a softmod wont hurt anything the ios just get overwritten. I recommend this tut...http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-...d-any-wii.html I've used it many times and works perfect.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Pole your mother [X]
    Pole your sister [X]
    Bang your Girl [X]
    Fuck your Wife [X]
    Pole your Father [ ]

  10. #10
    Member xBerryBlastx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unkown Dimension
    Posts
    163
    Points
    404
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Unkown Dimension
    Posts
    163
    Points
    404
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: AxelEatsWafflez

    Default

    Alright, currently doing this softmod, seems to be going very smoothly, I'll get back to you if everything turns out ok.
    Edit:FINALLY, well it loads and sees my scrubbed mw3 iso, only thing is, it gets stuck on loading animation :| lol please help, again

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by xBerryBlastx; 12-09-2012 at 06:44 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 01:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.