Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Nooblet ~F~ḨKR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    45
    Points
    79
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    45
    Points
    79

    Default Why Cant I Get People In My MW3 Mod Menu?

    If you know a way to fix that Plz tell me

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ~F~ḨKR L1
    ~F~LR

  2. #2
    Notorious B.I.G
    http://xat.com/cleaker
    Goober.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    A Safe Haven
    Posts
    6,713
    Points
    10,699
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    A Safe Haven
    Posts
    6,713
    Points
    10,699

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/Goober1337FX?feature=mhee

    Default

    because there was a patch and you need the same file or something as the host for them to join

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Nooblet ~F~ḨKR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    45
    Points
    79
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    45
    Points
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Goober View Post
    because there was a patch and you need the same file or something as the host for them to join
    So do you have some thing that will allow them to join?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ~F~ḨKR L1
    ~F~LR

  4. #4
    Whirling Death
    #LeagueOfDraven
    Cactus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Sonoran Desert
    Posts
    1,737
    Points
    1,691
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Sonoran Desert
    Posts
    1,737
    Points
    1,691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ~F~ḨKR View Post
    So do you have some thing that will allow them to join?
    No, if they don't have the same fast file as the host then they can't join. There is no way for them to join if they don't have the same ff file.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Nooblet ~F~ḨKR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    45
    Points
    79
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    45
    Points
    79

    Default

    K thanks for the help and that's Dumb

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ~F~ḨKR L1
    ~F~LR

  6. #6
    Wii Coder
    ChumLee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,387
    Points
    7,610
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,387
    Points
    7,610
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TERR0Rx9

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/HAXZingTERR0R

    Default

    It's actually not dumb. It is a genius idea and I can't believe they didn't make the game with this already in it. Stupid fucks started demoting with mods and account hops, but they fixed the problem like they should. Too bad they gave up after that.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    863
    Points
    1,141
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    863
    Points
    1,141
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: buttholemonger

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: youtube.com/triixsoldier

    Default

    I thought you were a hacker? If you're a real "Hacker", you wouldn't be on Wii, A; and B, you would have known about this, seeing as how it was done almost a year ago.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    just 'round the corner PoptartHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,588
    Points
    8,731

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/PoptartHunterCL

    Default

    Dat checksum.. Tried to find where in the memory it determines if the other files match or not, got pretty close but never got to finish the code i was making to disable it :/

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    863
    Points
    1,141
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    863
    Points
    1,141
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: buttholemonger

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: youtube.com/triixsoldier

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PoptartHunter View Post
    Dat checksum.. Tried to find where in the memory it determines if the other files match or not, got pretty close but never got to finish the code i was making to disable it :/
    Do they have any checks regarding if it's enabled or not? Like, say you did achieve the disabling, are there anymore checks then just the one?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    28
    Points
    54
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    28
    Points
    54

    Default

    Yeah itd be nice if there was a fix for this,cause if i knew this would have been a problem I would have never went through all the trouble of doing it in the 1st place...

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 01:05 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.