Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member B0B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nobody needs to know.
    Posts
    407
    Points
    799
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nobody needs to know.
    Posts
    407
    Points
    799

    Default [Help] Mod Menu Porting

    Is there any easy way to port a mod menu from MW3 to Black Ops with ease, and if not tips would be helppful.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you want a MegaMan 2 Boss Intro for everything Here ya go just click on the red megaman on the button right of your screen and it'll turn blue now load something

  2. #2
    [email protected]
    Guest

    Default

    yea their are ways if u know what u doing lol

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Member B0B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nobody needs to know.
    Posts
    407
    Points
    799
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nobody needs to know.
    Posts
    407
    Points
    799

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    yea their are ways if u know what u doing lol
    That doesn't really help much...

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you want a MegaMan 2 Boss Intro for everything Here ya go just click on the red megaman on the button right of your screen and it'll turn blue now load something

  4. #4
    Tig O Bitties
    Grey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/l3g3darymods

    Default

    its all the same. only thing is that the dvars are different

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Per Aspera Ad Inferi ellijah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,618
    Points
    8,667
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5,618
    Points
    8,667

    Default

    Like grey said, pretty much all the coding will be the same just the dvars for each game are different so you have to change MW3 dvars to ones used in black ops. Some things I'm pretty sure can't be ported from mw3 to Black Ops.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    PS3 Modder
    PS3 Sniper

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    717
    Points
    317
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    717
    Points
    317
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xMATRIX_22x

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/ItzMatriix

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B0B View Post
    Is there any easy way to port a mod menu from MW3 to Black Ops with ease, and if not tips would be helppful.
    i wouldnt try from mw3 first. go gets come old cod4 xbox patches and do those. they are pretty easy to port. just remove all functions, and change the control layout. then switch any weapons are dvars still there

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    http://www.youtube.com/ItzMatriix
    CoD Trickshotter | PS3 Modder
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    PS3 Collection
    250GB Super Slim 4.60 OFW
    320GB Slim 4.50ITA DEX CFW

  7. #7
    Nooblet
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    14
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    14

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: www.youtube.com/troynugget

    Default

    could i port a xbox and ps3 fastfiles to wii if so what is needed

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    σиє ℓιfє. ℓινє ιт. C0D-FR34K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    1,444
    Points
    920
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    1,444
    Points
    920
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: xC0D--FR34Kx Steam ID: c0d-fr34k

    Default

    Not ps3, I don't think it's coded with c++, don't know for sure though.
    But xbox, yes. How do you think mod menus started?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Tig O Bitties
    Grey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Candy Mountain
    Posts
    2,935
    Points
    2,964

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/l3g3darymods

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xGladiatoRx View Post
    Not ps3, I don't think it's coded with c++, don't know for sure though.
    But xbox, yes. How do you think mod menus started?
    do you even know what you are talking about?

    yes you can port from any console to wii.

    also @xGladiatoRx ,its not coded in c++. its a modified version of java on all the consoles. just each console has different button binds that you can change.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 05:21 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.