Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Editing
    Posts
    192
    Points
    476
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Editing
    Posts
    192
    Points
    476
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: FlyyyEditing Steam ID: FlyyyEditing

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/FlyyyEditing

    Default Please Help Sony Vegas

    Well I installed Sony Vegas on my new laptop Now i'm dealing with mp4 rendered files from my Hauppage HD PVR 2, but when I import it the preview plays for a second but freezes... The interesting thing is the bar on the bottom indicating preview progress is still going and the audio is too. I'm confused because this didn't happen on my other PC. BTW i'm running windows 8

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by AaronHackerz; 02-11-2013 at 03:54 PM.

    SUBSCRIBE TO http://www.youtube.com/preciseeditor Its free!

  2. #2
    Wii Coder
    ChumLee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TERR0Rx9

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/HAXZingTERR0R

    Default

    It's just that Sony Vegas is too much for your computer to handle with quick rendering, mine is too. Just go to the preview bar at the top and put it to Draft/Auto. It will lower the quality of the preview a lot, making it lag less. It will not affect the final render. Also if you want to view a selected clip perfectly, highlight the part of the clip you want to view, and press Shift B to make a RAM preview, which will render that selected part of the clip for you to view.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  3. #3
    Claptrap Fan
    Automotive Aficionado
    Icee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7,284
    Points
    23,685
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7,284
    Points
    23,685

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChumLee. View Post
    It's just that Sony Vegas is too much for your computer to handle with quick rendering, mine is too. Just go to the preview bar at the top and put it to Draft/Auto. It will lower the quality of the preview a lot, making it lag less. It will not affect the final render. Also if you want to view a selected clip perfectly, highlight the part of the clip you want to view, and press Shift B to make a RAM preview, which will render that selected part of the clip for you to view.
    This.

    By chance, how much RAM does your computer have? I know with high quality files, your computer will do that. I know mine did it every now and then after editing, even though I have 4gb worth.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    [HOONIGAN]


  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Editing
    Posts
    192
    Points
    476
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Editing
    Posts
    192
    Points
    476
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: FlyyyEditing Steam ID: FlyyyEditing

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/FlyyyEditing

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Iced View Post
    This.

    By chance, how much RAM does your computer have? I know with high quality files, your computer will do that. I know mine did it every now and then after editing, even though I have 4gb worth.
    Yeah I have 4gb but it's single channel so is that it? Also again i apologize for not recording i went to my friends for the week and didn't have my pvr to record ur game

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    SUBSCRIBE TO http://www.youtube.com/preciseeditor Its free!

  5. #5
    Wii U Section Moderator
    Computer Engineer
    MrOwnership's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: MrOwnership Wii Code: MrOwnership

    Default

    Is it Vegas 12? I have had a lot of problems with Vegas 12 then I switched to Vegas 11 and everything works flawlessly.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Editing
    Posts
    192
    Points
    476
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Editing
    Posts
    192
    Points
    476
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: FlyyyEditing Steam ID: FlyyyEditing

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/FlyyyEditing

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrOwnership View Post
    Is it Vegas 12? I have had a lot of problems with Vegas 12 then I switched to Vegas 11 and everything works flawlessly.
    nah 11

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    SUBSCRIBE TO http://www.youtube.com/preciseeditor Its free!

  7. #7

    Retired Prophet
    ToxicJew.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    S̢͎̳̞̲͈̪̳̻ͮͩt̟̳̏ͬ̔&#
    Posts
    7,781
    Points
    7,586
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    S̢͎̳̞̲͈̪̳̻ͮͩt̟̳̏ͬ̔&#
    Posts
    7,781
    Points
    7,586

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/kennethbgoodin

    Default

    Single vs Dual channel won't make that much of a difference.

    I've had this problem occasionally before (although not much) on my gaming rig, there's not much you can do. Your computer is either getting bogged down or your harddrive is.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็༼ ຈل͜ຈ༽ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็ ็็็็็༼ ຈل͜ຈ༽ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Editing
    Posts
    192
    Points
    476
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Editing
    Posts
    192
    Points
    476
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: FlyyyEditing Steam ID: FlyyyEditing

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/FlyyyEditing

    Default

    Hooray!!! Problem solved I went to Preferences, Video and disabled gpu acceleration because i have intel hd which only has 128mb i think lol anyway thanks for help i appreciate it

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    SUBSCRIBE TO http://www.youtube.com/preciseeditor Its free!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 01:09 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.