Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Black ops help

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    50
    Points
    107
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    50
    Points
    107

    Default Black ops help

    Do i need highmip.pak and highanim.pak? or can i just replace it i a blank file

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Wii U Section Moderator
    Computer Engineer
    MrOwnership's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: MrOwnership Wii Code: MrOwnership

    Default

    Are they with the other single player maps? If so then its part of single player. If you are not sure check the size of the file and if it is very small then just leave it on the disk.

    Also you should make a new copy of the iso every time you delete like 5-10 items and test if the game works, that way if it does not work then you know not to delete one of those 5-10 items.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    50
    Points
    107
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    50
    Points
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrOwnership View Post
    Are they with the other single player maps? If so then its part of single player. If you are not sure check the size of the file and if it is very small then just leave it on the disk.

    Also you should make a new copy of the iso every time you delete like 5-10 items and test if the game works, that way if it does not work then you know not to delete one of those 5-10 items.
    there both really BIG files
    highmip.pak is 183 MB
    and highanim.pak is 66MB

    here a pic of where they are

    Capture.jpg

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Wii U Section Moderator
    Computer Engineer
    MrOwnership's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: MrOwnership Wii Code: MrOwnership

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jemster123 View Post
    there both really BIG files
    highmip.pak is 183 MB
    and highanim.pak is 66MB

    here a pic of where they are

    Capture.jpg
    Can't remember. Make a copy of the iso. Then on the copy, delete the files then test the game out. If it works then keep moving on. If it doess not work then you know those files are important.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    50
    Points
    107
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    50
    Points
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrOwnership View Post
    Can't remember. Make a copy of the iso. Then on the copy, delete the files then test the game out. If it works then keep moving on. If it doess not work then you know those files are important.
    froze my wii..... right after treyrch intro

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Wii U Section Moderator
    Computer Engineer
    MrOwnership's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,435
    Points
    2,862
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: MrOwnership Wii Code: MrOwnership

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jemster123 View Post
    froze my wii..... right after treyrch intro
    Then you probably need to keep them, unless the iso with the files is bad or unless you have codes on.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    50
    Points
    107
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    50
    Points
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrOwnership View Post
    Then you probably need to keep them, unless the iso with the files is bad or unless you have codes on.
    nah the code are fine cuz i have a bak up black ops with no voice and sound.pak they work fine soo yah...
    and i only deleted the campaign maps .ff and .pak and load loose temp and all the videos except tryarch and default.bik

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Member com4 at me bro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    244
    Points
    617
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    244
    Points
    617
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: NOonespe5ial

    Default

    never hurts to try and see what happens always make copies on desktop before altering to save you from having to re download

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 06:28 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.