Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member [TTP]BLUE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    205
    Points
    527
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    205
    Points
    527

    Default NES AD + please help.

    Ok so I have a jailbroken device and I have ifile, NES AD +. Ok so I know how to download the nes files and stuff on safari. When I open up the app and go to find games it brings up 3 sites. They don't have the games I want so I tried typing in a diffrent website in the URL that they have customly have there. And when I pressed download on the game it would just sit there and do nothing. So I went into safari since I have safari downloaded and downloaded the game I wanted there. But when I unzipped it and put the file in the folder. (Done through ifile) I went back into it and it said it was unable to load the game. It was an nes file and I tried it on different games and it said the same thing.
    am I doing something wrong? Please help

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    #HitlerDidNothingWrong
    ⌘Flying Dutchman⌘

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4,018
    Points
    8,445
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4,018
    Points
    8,445
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: baktiar77 Wii Code: baktiar77

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/77baktiar

    Default

    Did you make sure you put it in the app's "ROM" folder?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Member [TTP]BLUE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    205
    Points
    527
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    205
    Points
    527

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Baktiar View Post
    Did you make sure you put it in the app's "ROM" folder?
    Yeah and then when I go into it, it says unable to load game

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Member [TTP]BLUE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    205
    Points
    527
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    205
    Points
    527

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Baktiar View Post
    Did you make sure you put it in the app's "ROM" folder?
    Am I supposed to rename it ROM? Myn is ROMs

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    #HitlerDidNothingWrong
    ⌘Flying Dutchman⌘

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4,018
    Points
    8,445
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4,018
    Points
    8,445
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: baktiar77 Wii Code: baktiar77

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/77baktiar

    Default

    I'm not sure whether it's called ROMs or not but the cydia app should have a folder called ROMs or something like that. Make sure it is in that folder.

    Another possible reasoning is that file is corrupt or not fully downloaded.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 07:32 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.