Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Member
    iOS & Wii Modder
    yMAKEMEFAMOUSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: yzmakemefamouszy Steam ID: yzmakemefamouszy Wii Code: yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.YouTube.com/users/yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy Kik Username: yzmakemefamouszy

    Default [help] modding error?

    I go on FF viewer to edit a patch. I went through almost every menu made. All froze on me on loading screen. I went on a nity menu for BO to edit just 1 little text function letter. It froze!!! what is going on with this?? Is it my computer or am I forgetting a step. All I do is open the ff, edit the text, and save/exit. What is going on here???

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Wii Coder
    ChumLee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TERR0Rx9

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/HAXZingTERR0R

    Default

    They freeze when you load after you click "Multiplayer", or after you click "Start Match"?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  3. #3
    V.XVII.XIV Synix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,650
    Points
    2,307
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,650
    Points
    2,307
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: I-Synix-I

    Contact info:

    Kik Username: SynixMods

    Default

    More details?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    DM<3
    Gaming / Modding Instagram | @SynixMods
    Personal Instagram | @Fxqn
    Kik | @Sqkx
    Retired PS3 Modder

  4. #4
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    Can you post the code before editing and after editing?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Bot; 06-20-2013 at 11:39 PM.








  5. #5
    Member
    iOS & Wii Modder
    yMAKEMEFAMOUSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: yzmakemefamouszy Steam ID: yzmakemefamouszy Wii Code: yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.YouTube.com/users/yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy Kik Username: yzmakemefamouszy

    Default

    Yes it loads a little. When it says "awaiting connection...0" or "awaiting gamestate" it freezes. It's not a bad syntax Ik that. Idk what is goin on there. I can put in a mod menu I didn't edit no problem. But even if I edit just a color or a simple letter it freezes. I'm wondering If the program is fucked, or I'm saving it wrong, or its the computer in general

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Wii Hacker
    Psycho Finder
    Alişan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Dreamland
    Posts
    310
    Points
    -263
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Dreamland
    Posts
    310
    Points
    -263
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: CODPRO126

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/AlisanGamingNetwork

    Default

    script compile error

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    Which version of FF Viewer are you using? Try FF Viewer Legacy.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








  8. #8
    Wii Coder
    ChumLee's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    'Murica
    Posts
    5,383
    Points
    7,606
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: TERR0Rx9

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/HAXZingTERR0R

    Default

    Alright, try it on a smaller map like Nuketown or Firing Range. I have had this problem too. Sometime when making these mod menus, the creator removes things that certain maps need, causing the game to freeze if you load certain maps. With the edit I worked on, I can only load up Nuketown, Firing Range, Jungle, Cracked, Array, WMD, and Grid without freezing.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  9. #9
    Member
    iOS & Wii Modder
    yMAKEMEFAMOUSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: yzmakemefamouszy Steam ID: yzmakemefamouszy Wii Code: yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.YouTube.com/users/yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy Kik Username: yzmakemefamouszy

    Default

    i have. its any type of menu. i dont know how its a script compile error when all i did is just change a color or just a letter. and idk if ive been using ff viewer legacy. i have 3.00 is it that big of difference?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Bot Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,671
    Points
    7,720

    Default

    I don't recall the version number for Legacy, if any, but some versions of FF Viewer can be problematic. You can always try FF Viewer Legacy, just to rule out a possible cause.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!








Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 06:33 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.