Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    285
    Points
    544
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    285
    Points
    544
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: AC3NOOB55

    Default [SC7E52] ISO Trouble

    Note: This explanation is jumbled but I tried to get in as much information about my problem as possible
    If a modder could help me out that would be greatly appreciated

    Apps Used: Wii Backup Manager, Wii Scrubber 1.4
    Ive followed countless tutorials from this site and links from google, but I just cant get past the loading screen entering multiplayer and zombies, i never removed .bik files i was told had to stay. I have to sscrub it to around 3.10GB or it wont fit on my SD card. I dont have the disc and i downloaded the ISO out of piratebay, I know it works because of the reviews. I also tried to run codes and realized it freezes even without codes.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    GFX IS MY NEW LIFE

  2. #2
    Banned

    Badge

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Being Grumpy
    Posts
    1,301
    Points
    285
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Being Grumpy
    Posts
    1,301
    Points
    285
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: CandyCrusher PSN ID: CandyCrusher

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/

    Default

    Use configurable and install the game from the disc to a formatted to wbfs and use wii backup manager to convert it to an .iso file. Then put the iso on your wbfs flash drive using wbfs manager. If you don't know how to format a flash drive to wbfs, it's a built in option in the wbfs manager program.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    285
    Points
    544
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    285
    Points
    544
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: AC3NOOB55

    Default

    I run mw3 off the same SD formatted to fat32, the trouble im having is i dont know if im removing the wrong files and making Black ops freeze, i need help with what files to remove. My aim is to remove black ops campaign and get it around 3.15GB

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    GFX IS MY NEW LIFE

  4. #4
    ~ Hyrule's Savior ~
    link's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3,825
    Points
    2,802
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3,825
    Points
    2,802

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.YouTube.Com/ReTrOSlink

    Default

    You either have a bad iso, or you haven't installed cIOS 249 rev 20 base 57.

    Also, use Configurable USB Loader. Works best. Google it.



    I don't suggest using a SD Card to run backups, as SD Cards have a slower reading vs a disk drive and USB.

    I hope your issue gets resolved.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by link; 12-03-2013 at 11:39 AM.
    #gamedevelopment


  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    285
    Points
    544
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    285
    Points
    544
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: AC3NOOB55

    Default

    I do believe I have 249 base 57, and i also have configurable usb loader. i Just dont understand why it wont get past the loading screen because reviews said that the one i downloaded works

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    GFX IS MY NEW LIFE

  6. #6
    ~ Hyrule's Savior ~
    link's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3,825
    Points
    2,802
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3,825
    Points
    2,802

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.YouTube.Com/ReTrOSlink

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WII POLICE View Post
    I do believe I have 249 base 57, and i also have configurable usb loader. i Just dont understand why it wont get past the loading screen because reviews said that the one i downloaded works
    Could be your SD card. When I first started, I tried using a 8 GB SD card and it failed. I switched to USB and it worked like a charm. This was probably due to the SD card loading really slow, and the wii couldn't just handle it (again, it's just what I think).


    Make sure it's cIOS 249 rev 20 base 57. Yes, I already mentioned this, but you just said that you had base 57, and you didn't mention what revision (rev it was).

    This is the only thing I'm thinking of why it's freezing on you at "Loading...".

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    #gamedevelopment


  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    285
    Points
    544
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    285
    Points
    544
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: AC3NOOB55

    Default

    Ive played a black ops iso before but i deleted it so i could use that usb for XBOX 360 storage, so I know that i should have the right cIOS rev and base, the iso im using now im having problems with

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    GFX IS MY NEW LIFE

  8. #8
    ~ Hyrule's Savior ~
    link's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3,825
    Points
    2,802
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3,825
    Points
    2,802

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.YouTube.Com/ReTrOSlink

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WII POLICE View Post
    Ive played a black ops iso before but i deleted it so i could use that usb for XBOX 360 storage, so I know that i should have the right cIOS rev and base, the iso im using now im having problems with
    Like I said, if I were you, I'd switch back to USB, since SD cards do give problems when loading backups.



    If all fails, I guess get a different ISO.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    #gamedevelopment


  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    285
    Points
    544
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    285
    Points
    544
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: AC3NOOB55

    Default

    Yeah Ill get a USB at some point, My MW3 ISO loads just fine with codes. I just tried to load(without codes) BO Multiplayer and it froze at loading screen, booted it back up and tried to load zombies and the same happened. So im gonna find the unscrubbed iso and try to scrub it again, or just get a new one

    EDIT: I just read something that says I load it through cIOS 250 base 56 and wait for the interrogator to say his first thing then go into multiplayer maybe it might work...so here goes nothin

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by WII POLICE; 12-03-2013 at 12:50 PM.

    GFX IS MY NEW LIFE

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 09:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.