Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Xbox OG
    Kim Jong Un's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    North Korea
    Posts
    530
    Points
    194
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    North Korea
    Posts
    530
    Points
    194
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: xAmbushh

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/zLogiicSniping

    Default Help please (computer moniter)

    Hello, I have a Toshiba windows 8 computer hooked up to my HDTV using a VGA cable. There is a big black bar running up the left side of the tv screen, but I can see the rest. I need help on how to remove the bars.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Welp, time to nuke the US.



    Damn US blaming us for hacking sony, smh.

  2. #2
    Moderator chewtoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,332
    Points
    3,374
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,332
    Points
    3,374

    Default

    Maybe it's because you're using VGA and not HDMI to hook up your HDTV.

    Certain TV put black bars on VGA input and RCA input.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Penish
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,540
    Points
    2,647
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,540
    Points
    2,647

    Default

    you could try changing the aspect ratio on the tv

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Member
    Xbox OG
    Kim Jong Un's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    North Korea
    Posts
    530
    Points
    194
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    North Korea
    Posts
    530
    Points
    194
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: xAmbushh

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/zLogiicSniping

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fear_bot View Post
    Maybe it's because you're using VGA and not HDMI to hook up your HDTV.

    Certain TV put black bars on VGA input and RCA input.
    Computer Doesn't have HDMI port sadly

    @Box, How? It's a element tv

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Welp, time to nuke the US.



    Damn US blaming us for hacking sony, smh.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 06:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.