Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cod wii

  1. #1
    Member smokingun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    73
    Points
    128
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    73
    Points
    128

    Default Cod wii

    I was playing on line cod when someone hopped me, after I logged back on to play on multiplayer my high light enemy in red doesn't work anymore. I unpluged the wii and still the high light the enemy doesn't work. Soo plzz if u can help me I appreciate it. Thx

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by smokingun; 02-11-2014 at 02:25 PM.

  2. #2
    Kurama MerkShot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,070
    Points
    854
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,070
    Points
    854
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: PeerPressure_

    Default

    You being hopped does not really have anything to do with your ability to use codes so the only other possibilities would be to check any newly added codes you are using, or just delete and put the code back after resetting your gecko os.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Member smokingun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    73
    Points
    128
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    73
    Points
    128

    Default

    Sorry for asking how do I rest the gecko os.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Kurama MerkShot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,070
    Points
    854
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,070
    Points
    854
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: PeerPressure_

    Default

    I didn't mean reset gecko os i mean reset the file that has all the codes on it haha the .gct file I believe it is


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Nintendo Section Moderator PvtRyan's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Coding Wii
    Posts
    3,837
    Points
    1,581
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Coding Wii
    Posts
    3,837
    Points
    1,581
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: gamer_pvtryan Steam ID: pvtryan_cl Wii Code: PvtRyan

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/xPvtRyanx

    Default

    You can use your Ocarina code manager and make your new .gct file but first go on your SD Card and go to the codes folder and delete either file:
    SM8E52.gct (MW3) or SC7E52.gct (Black Ops). Then when you save your .gct, designate you SD Card and your codes folder and then you will have reset your .gct. If this does not work, just reply back saying and we will find a way to hopefully fix your situation.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


    PS4 Profile:

  6. #6
    Member smokingun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    73
    Points
    128
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    73
    Points
    128

    Default

    Ryan I did that and it didn't work. I deleted everything on my SD card and I even format it too. Then put all the codes back. I didn't put any new codes. I've been running the same codes for the past 6 months. I even tried to put highlight enemy in yellow, orange it didn't work.

    Maybe who ever hopped me put a virus in my wii. How can I rest the wii. Not with the red button. Everything else work except highlight enemy

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by PvtRyan; 02-11-2014 at 04:24 PM. Reason: Double post.

  7. #7
    Nintendo Section Moderator PvtRyan's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Coding Wii
    Posts
    3,837
    Points
    1,581
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Coding Wii
    Posts
    3,837
    Points
    1,581
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: gamer_pvtryan Steam ID: pvtryan_cl Wii Code: PvtRyan

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/xPvtRyanx

    Default

    You can format your wii. Go to wii settings, and then system settings and here:
    Access System Settings.
    Click on the blue arrow to the right twice to proceed to Wii System Settings 3.(3rd page)
    Select "Format System Memory."
    If Parental Controls are set, enter the PIN.
    Select "Format."

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


    PS4 Profile:

  8. #8
    V.XVII.XIV Synix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: I-Synix-I

    Contact info:

    Kik Username: SynixMods

    Default

    This happens a lot of times to me as well. Well, before when I played Wii.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Member smokingun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    73
    Points
    128
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    73
    Points
    128

    Default

    If I format my wii, it will not update and lose my u loader ??

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Nintendo Section Moderator PvtRyan's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Coding Wii
    Posts
    3,837
    Points
    1,581
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Coding Wii
    Posts
    3,837
    Points
    1,581
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: gamer_pvtryan Steam ID: pvtryan_cl Wii Code: PvtRyan

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/xPvtRyanx

    Default

    If you format your wii you will lose everything. I would say delete the game save and try playing the game again and see what happens but can you specify what game this is for.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


    PS4 Profile:

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 03:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.