Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Network

  1. #1
    Member
    iOS & Wii Modder
    yMAKEMEFAMOUSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: yzmakemefamouszy Steam ID: yzmakemefamouszy Wii Code: yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.YouTube.com/users/yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy Kik Username: yzmakemefamouszy

    Default Network

    Alright so here is the thing; something is going on with my laptops network right now. No matter on Wifi/ethernet, it keeps showing up as "Limited", and when i hover the mouse over the little bars in the task bar, it says "Not Connected - Connections are available" But i can still access the internet and play my games online. THE PROBLEM is that i cant access any Win. 8 applications, or install new applications because they all say "You are not connected to the internet" I have done so much with it; restarting my routers/modems (Nothing), checked my Registry to see if anything was messing with that (Nothing), reset my settings in case something did change (Nothing), im running out of conclusions here. i know most here have more experience with networking as i do, so any suggestions/ways to fix this?

    Running: Windows 8.1 32-Bit




    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Windows 7 Ultimate - 64-Bit // NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 // Corsair Dominator Platinum 8GB Ram // Intel Core i7 5820k // ASUS Rampage V EXTREME // Corsair AX1200 Watt

  2. #2
    I'ma Fuckin Scalie

    Feckless.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,066
    Points
    8,699
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,066
    Points
    8,699
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: XEFDragon Steam ID: SketchyDragon

    Default

    So you're telling me that everything but the windows 8 machines work on your network?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    P R O F E S S I O N A L S H I T P O S T E R



  3. #3
    Member
    iOS & Wii Modder
    yMAKEMEFAMOUSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: yzmakemefamouszy Steam ID: yzmakemefamouszy Wii Code: yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.YouTube.com/users/yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy Kik Username: yzmakemefamouszy

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Feckless. View Post
    So you're telling me that everything but the windows 8 machines work on your network?
    No, as in like say i want to download any new program on my computer that requires fetching data from the internet, they all say "You are not connected to the internet". i dont know how the fuck it makes sense, but

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Windows 7 Ultimate - 64-Bit // NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 // Corsair Dominator Platinum 8GB Ram // Intel Core i7 5820k // ASUS Rampage V EXTREME // Corsair AX1200 Watt

  4. #4
    I'ma Fuckin Scalie

    Feckless.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,066
    Points
    8,699
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,066
    Points
    8,699
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: XEFDragon Steam ID: SketchyDragon

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yMAKEMEFAMOUSz View Post
    No, as in like say i want to download any new program on my computer that requires fetching data from the internet, they all say "You are not connected to the internet". i dont know how the fuck it makes sense, but
    Do you have any antivirus software that's on crack, or are you going through a proxy/port that's blocked by your isp/router?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    P R O F E S S I O N A L S H I T P O S T E R



  5. #5
    Banned Shadow@BWH's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    827
    Points
    912
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    827
    Points
    912
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: Shadow_PSNPlaza Wii Code: EmoBoy

    Default

    Your getting a DNS error completely restart your computer there's not much you can do. Basically your connected but it's reading it as a false positive. I'd check all your fire walls and everything to see if any of your settings are blocking it. If that doesn't work reset your computer to it's factory settings.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Member Darth45013's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    103
    Points
    300
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    103
    Points
    300
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: XPlanetAwesomeX

    Default

    i had a similar issue on my windows 8.1 if you have a restore point that had your internet working restore to it that fixed my problems

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Moderator chewtoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397

    Default

    Have you actually restarted your computer yet?

    Have you done any updates?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Retro's Avatar

    Badge

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Dreaming Somewhere.
    Posts
    2,590
    Points
    2,316
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Dreaming Somewhere.
    Posts
    2,590
    Points
    2,316

    Default

    What digger says. When ever this happens on my windows 8.1 laptop I just restart it a few times till it connects.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    @Tenza

  9. #9
    Moderator chewtoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Retro View Post
    What digger says. When ever this happens on my windows 8.1 laptop I just restart it a few times till it connects.
    I mean, my Windows 7 has always had this problem. Just installed updates + no reboot in a while = this problem

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    I'ma Fuckin Scalie

    Feckless.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,066
    Points
    8,699
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,066
    Points
    8,699
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: XEFDragon Steam ID: SketchyDragon

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Digger View Post
    no reboot in a while = this problem
    i've had my laptop going months without a restart and it works just fine

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    P R O F E S S I O N A L S H I T P O S T E R



Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 03:50 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.