Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Rate my build?

  1. #1
    Killwhoree
    YusoButthurt
    xChAiiNzZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526

    Default Rate my build?





    So I know it isn't a kick as build or anything, cause im honestly rather poor lmao. But I was wondering if anyone could tell me anything to improve the build? I'd rather not go much higher price wise. So if anyone has any suggestions, please let me know, thank you!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Elite Slowduck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    All the places
    Posts
    10,204
    Points
    9,472
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    All the places
    Posts
    10,204
    Points
    9,472

    Default

    What are you going to be using it for?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!


  3. #3
    Member
    iOS & Wii Modder
    yMAKEMEFAMOUSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Leedle Leedle Leedle Lee!
    Posts
    619
    Points
    565
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: yzmakemefamouszy Steam ID: yzmakemefamouszy Wii Code: yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.YouTube.com/users/yzMAKEMEFAMOUSzy Kik Username: yzmakemefamouszy

    Default

    Its looks pretty nice. 8 core will do you good. But you might wanna get a better power supply and graphics card if you plan to get games that are newer or any high detailed games at max settings (if youre going for that) but if youre not all into quality, its a good set up dude

    My specs:

    Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
    MSI FM2-A75MA-E35 MicroATX motherboard
    AMD Athlon X4 750k quad core over clocked to 4Ghz
    MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Gaming OC edition - 4GB
    Corsair CX430 power supply (going to 600)
    Corsair Vengeance 8gb ram 1600Mhz

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Windows 7 Ultimate - 64-Bit // NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 // Corsair Dominator Platinum 8GB Ram // Intel Core i7 5820k // ASUS Rampage V EXTREME // Corsair AX1200 Watt

  4. #4
    Killwhoree
    YusoButthurt
    xChAiiNzZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526

    Default

    I do plan on using it for games, but I don't need absolute max settings. Especially because I generally turn off VSync and stuff. Also, I hope it runs better than my current laptop

    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit
    Intel i5 2410M CPU @ 2.3GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M
    4GB RAM

    And I can run Black ops 2 on Low settings and BF3 on almost max settings with this laptop. It's an Asus K73SV. Idk, if it plays better than my laptop, i'll be happy.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    I'ma Fuckin Scalie

    Feckless.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,066
    Points
    8,699
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,066
    Points
    8,699
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: XEFDragon Steam ID: SketchyDragon

    Default

    a hyper 212 evo would do just as good as/better than that noctua. and it's a hell of a lot less.

    you could then use the extra cash to get a mobo with a 990fx chipset rather than a 970, unleash the full power of your 8320.

    just a few ideas, other than that it looks like a decent rig.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    P R O F E S S I O N A L S H I T P O S T E R



  6. #6
    Art Corner Moderator MejaiDesigns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,997
    Points
    1,612
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,997
    Points
    1,612

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/ApexDesignsCL

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xChAiiNzZ View Post
    I do plan on using it for games, but I don't need absolute max settings. Especially because I generally turn off VSync and stuff. Also, I hope it runs better than my current laptop

    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit
    Intel i5 2410M CPU @ 2.3GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M
    4GB RAM

    And I can run Black ops 2 on Low settings and BF3 on almost max settings with this laptop. It's an Asus K73SV. Idk, if it plays better than my laptop, i'll be happy.
    There's no way you can run BF3 On almost Max Settings if you can only run on Low with BO2

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    I'ma Fuckin Scalie

    Feckless.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,066
    Points
    8,699
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    F̷̧̨̙̞̱̥̓̄̂ͯ̃ͬ̚̚͟U&#
    Posts
    3,066
    Points
    8,699
    Gamer IDs

    Gamertag: XEFDragon Steam ID: SketchyDragon

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ApexDesigns. View Post
    There's no way you can run BF3 On almost Max Settings if you can only run on Low with BO2
    there's much more to it than that. not every game is optimized the same.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    P R O F E S S I O N A L S H I T P O S T E R



  8. #8
    Art Corner Moderator MejaiDesigns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,997
    Points
    1,612
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,997
    Points
    1,612

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/ApexDesignsCL

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Feckless. View Post
    there's much more to it than that. not every game is optimized the same.
    This is true, But that doesn't seem right to me.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Killwhoree
    YusoButthurt
    xChAiiNzZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    193
    Points
    526

    Default

    Apex, It doesnt seem right to me at all ether. But then again, skyrim runs better on my integrated intel HD 3000 graphics than it does on my NVIDIA Geforce GT 540m.
    Also, Feckless, thanks for the tip man, i'll probably end up doing that.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by xChAiiNzZ; 11-16-2014 at 04:13 AM.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 11:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.