Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    V.XVII.XIV Synix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: I-Synix-I

    Contact info:

    Kik Username: SynixMods

    Default Can't log in on Windows 8

    I can't seem to log in on my user on Windows 8. It's asking me for my password instead of my PIN when normally it's set to PIN by default for me. So I tried entering my password anyways and it says it's a wrong password. I tried resetting the password it didn't do anything. I tried going into safe mode but it asks me for my password. It also says I'm not connected to WiFi and I don't know how that's even possible.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Moderator chewtoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397

    Default

    That means your e-mail attached to your account might have been jacked, or microsoft put it on lockdown.

    Try logging into your hotmail/msn/microsoft account on any computer you have access to, and change your password.


    I hate W8 for this, if I change my password on one computer, all computers with same email gets password changed.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    V.XVII.XIV Synix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: I-Synix-I

    Contact info:

    Kik Username: SynixMods

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Digger View Post
    That means your e-mail attached to your account might have been jacked, or microsoft put it on lockdown.

    Try logging into your hotmail/msn/microsoft account on any computer you have access to, and change your password.


    I hate W8 for this, if I change my password on one computer, all computers with same email gets password changed.
    This might sound stupid but I made my account with a yahoo email xD but anyways, I changed my password for it but nothing happened. I have hotmail accounts but I made a user on my W8 with a yahoo email. I've also tried passwords I use all the time.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Moderator chewtoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397

    Default

    Try signing into Microsoft with your Yahoo account.

    All of the user accounts on W8 are linked with a Microsoft account, or they're only local accounts and this wouldn't be a problem.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    V.XVII.XIV Synix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: I-Synix-I

    Contact info:

    Kik Username: SynixMods

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Digger View Post
    Try signing into Microsoft with your Yahoo account.

    All of the user accounts on W8 are linked with a Microsoft account, or they're only local accounts and this wouldn't be a problem.
    Tried. Didn't do anything. I'm recording it now.


    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Synix; 12-10-2014 at 08:06 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator chewtoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397

    Default

    Okay, I understand what's going on now.

    Are you connecting through Wifi or ethernet usually?

    If wifi, it's saying you have no hardware for it apparently. See if there's any FN keys that disable the wireless or any hardswitches. (if it's a laptop) or just connect direct to modem/router directly with a ethernet cable.

    If desktop, make sure any network controller is seated correctly or try a new ethernet cable.

    Since it's offline, it can't connect to Microsoft to verify the email password, so it's looking for the original account password that was set when either setting up the email account or windows account.

    Good luck.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    V.XVII.XIV Synix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: I-Synix-I

    Contact info:

    Kik Username: SynixMods

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Digger View Post
    Okay, I understand what's going on now.

    Are you connecting through Wifi or ethernet usually?

    If wifi, it's saying you have no hardware for it apparently. See if there's any FN keys that disable the wireless or any hardswitches. (if it's a laptop) or just connect direct to modem/router directly with a ethernet cable.

    If desktop, make sure any network controller is seated correctly or try a new ethernet cable.

    Since it's offline, it can't connect to Microsoft to verify the email password, so it's looking for the original account password that was set when either setting up the email account or windows account.

    Good luck.
    I'm connected to WiFi usually, and how do I know if I have an FN key that disables my Wireless? But damn I know my passwords and I don't know why they're not working.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Moderator chewtoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Simon View Post
    I'm connected to WiFi usually, and how do I know if I have an FN key that disables my Wireless? But damn I know my passwords and I don't know why they're not working.
    For me, my FN key to turn off wireless is F2. Has like a little antenna on it.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    V.XVII.XIV Synix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    2,314
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: I-Synix-I

    Contact info:

    Kik Username: SynixMods

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Digger View Post
    For me, my FN key to turn off wireless is F2. Has like a little antenna on it.
    I see that a as well but when I click FN+F2 it wouldn't do anything.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Moderator chewtoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2,351
    Points
    3,397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Simon View Post
    I see that a as well but when I click FN+F2 it wouldn't do anything.
    Best bet would be to hardline it to the internet in hopes the password that's current for the account gets pushed to it.

    I know really no way around Windows 8 password stuff, they disabled password changes via command prompt, so messing with plugins on login screen is useless.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 06:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.