Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    This Site
    Posts
    94
    Points
    166
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    This Site
    Posts
    94
    Points
    166
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: PolicyLobbyz22

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/PolicyLobbyz22 Kik Username: PolicyLobbyz22

    Default How to change a Gametype in a mod menu

    How to change a gametype in a Mod Menu:


    1) Download FF Viewer


    2) Open up FF Viewer & select your mod menu

    3) Go to your mod menu. Then click Ctrl+F and type in Gametype, then scroll down and it should look similar to this
    Code:
    self defineOption( "Main Menu/Administrative Options/Functions/Change Gametypes", "Marines vs Terrorists", 1, "function", 3, ::changeGametypes, "normal" );
    4) Then replace the name. It should look like this:
    Code:
    self defineOption( "Main Menu/Administrative Options/Functions/Change Gametypes", "Slenderman", 1, "function", 3, ::changeGametypes, "normal" );
    5) WARNING: If it is zombies or forge, then you must delete other stuff in the mod menu ( Gets Complicated )


    7) Save it then go to the .gsc file. For Ex. Marines.gsc, then copy it all and delete it. Then replace it with another gametype found on this website.
    Here is a link


    8) But if it looks like this all the way at the bottom:
    Code:
    openMenu()
    {
    	for(;;)
    	{
    		self waittill( "meleeButtonPressed" );
    
    		if( self getStance() == "prone" )
    		{
    			wait 0.50;
    			
    			if( self meleeButtonPressed() == true && self isInMenu() == false && self.lobbyStatus["Absolute Value"] >= 2 )
    			{
    				self.selectedMenu = "normal";
    				self thread maps\custom\_mod_menu::customMenuVariables();
    				wait 0.50;
    				self thread maps\custom\_mod_menu::openMenu();
    			}
    		}
    	}		
    }
    Then you should leave it there because that enables you to go prone then knife to get to the real mod menu while in the same gametype.

    So it should look like this at the bottom
    Code:
    GGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG
    
    openMenu()
    {
    	for(;;)
    	{
    		self waittill( "meleeButtonPressed" );
    
    		if( self getStance() == "prone" )
    		{
    			wait 0.50;
    			
    			if( self meleeButtonPressed() == true && self isInMenu() == false && self.lobbyStatus["Absolute Value"] >= 2 )
    			{
    				self.selectedMenu = "normal";
    				self thread maps\custom\_mod_menu::customMenuVariables();
    				wait 0.50;
    				self thread maps\custom\_mod_menu::openMenu();
    			}
    		}
    	}		
    }
    9) Where the GGG's are thats where the end of the mod menu should be

    10} Save it and your done

    11) But if it doesent have that then you should copy, delete and then replace.

    You might get an error ".GSC size is to big, I don't have a tutorial about it, but if that happens, just pick a different gametype.

    P.S. If I have an error please correct me

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by PolicyLobbyz22; 06-11-2015 at 11:02 AM.

  2. #2
    ~ Hyrule's Savior ~
    link's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3,825
    Points
    2,802
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3,825
    Points
    2,802

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.YouTube.Com/ReTrOSlink

    Default

    You forgot to mention size issues of the .gsc. I'm still working my brain to see if I can remember how to change the size without fucking anything up.

    If I find out, I will provide a tutorial, which will link with this tutorial.

    Also, this belongs in the guides section

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by link; 04-09-2015 at 08:06 AM.
    #gamedevelopment


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    This Site
    Posts
    94
    Points
    166
         User Info     Contact     Gamer ID
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    This Site
    Posts
    94
    Points
    166
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: PolicyLobbyz22

    Contact info:

    Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/PolicyLobbyz22 Kik Username: PolicyLobbyz22

    Default

    Sorry but can you help me out, i'm trying to replace a gametype on fx legacy. I replaced the zombies one, and I deleted all the zombies stuff in the mod menu, but when I load it, it freezes

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -10. The time now is 01:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.